ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

derecho de paro

English translation: unemployment benefit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho de paro
English translation:unemployment benefit
Entered by: patinba

21:29 Feb 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: derecho de paro
This is from a document (in Spain) on an ERE (provisional downsizing plan) being implemented by a company.

Al consumir más de 120 días de Desempleo, se pierde el derecho de paro?

If "Desempleo" is "unemployment", what would be the best translation for "paro"? (Br. En. please)

TIA!!
Sherry Godfrey
unemployment benefit
Explanation:
La tramitación del subsidio de paro sufre retrasos - Economía ...
Aunque el servicio estatal asegura que tramita el derecho de paro en 18 días, hay 22 provincias que están por encima de este promedio. ...
www.elperiodicodearagon.com/noticias/noticia.asp?... - España - En caché -
Debate Dudas sobre cobrar el paro (urgente) - grupos.emagister.com
A cuanto tengo derecho de paro? 2. Como se lo que voy a cobrar mas o menos? Segun lo que haya cobrado en las ultimas 6 nominas? 3. Yo quiero cobrar el paro ...
grupos.emagister.com › Foro de Derecho laboral -
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks patinba and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9unemployment benefitpatinba
4 +4(right to) unemployment benefits
Daniel Frisano
5dole/unemployment benefits
Eileen Brophy
4Jobseeker`s Allowance (JSA)
twiginbeak


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
unemployment benefit


Explanation:
La tramitación del subsidio de paro sufre retrasos - Economía ...
Aunque el servicio estatal asegura que tramita el derecho de paro en 18 días, hay 22 provincias que están por encima de este promedio. ...
www.elperiodicodearagon.com/noticias/noticia.asp?... - España - En caché -
Debate Dudas sobre cobrar el paro (urgente) - grupos.emagister.com
A cuanto tengo derecho de paro? 2. Como se lo que voy a cobrar mas o menos? Segun lo que haya cobrado en las ultimas 6 nominas? 3. Yo quiero cobrar el paro ...
grupos.emagister.com › Foro de Derecho laboral -

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks patinba and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Frisano: you were faster
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Arrigo!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
16 mins
  -> Thank-you!

agree  Noni Gilbert
21 mins
  -> Thank-you!

agree  Jenni Lukac: Yes, faster, but I like Arrigo's "right to".
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
2 hrs
  -> Thank-you Emma!

agree  AliciaNGS: paro se refiere a no trabajo(being unemployed), no a huelga (strike)
4 hrs
  -> Indeed! Thanks!

agree  claudiana
5 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
16 hrs

agree  Simon Davies: I agree with "Right to unemployment benefit." best translation for "paro" estar de paro - to be on the dole Estar parado - to be unemployed
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(right to) unemployment benefits


Explanation:
that's what it means.... compensations after you lose your job (both in European and American English)

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: yes, 'benefits'. saludos:)
6 mins

agree  Jeanie Eldon: or "entitlement to unemployment benefit"
9 mins

agree  Jenny Westwell
2 hrs

agree  Ruth Ramsey: Yes, I would put "unemployment benefit" in the singular.
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dole/unemployment benefits


Explanation:
dole is a word used in UK English for "Paro"... Dole money is a term which is not Politically Correct if it is an official doc. It depends who is reading it.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jobseeker`s Allowance (JSA)


Explanation:
Unemployment benefit, now re-labelled Jobseeker's Allowance, has existed in the United Kingdom since before the First World War, when mass unemployment reared its head for the first time In the slump that followed that war the number of people receiving the benefit rose to two million, which, as the population was twenty million fewer than today, was a far greater proportion of the available workforce. Today the amount of Jobseeker's Allowance that's given out to unemployed people is dependent on how long they've been working and their circumstances.
Job Seeker's Allowance
The name change to Jobseeker's Allowance (JSA) was a deliberate attempt to change the image away from the idea of a payment for being unemployed toward a payment to encourage looking for work. Under the age of 18 JSA is not paid unless there are circumstances that make life very difficult. Those over 18 years old and under retirement age can get JSA if they are out of work, capable of doing it and can prove that they are actively seeking work.
http://www.workingrights.co.uk/UnemploymentBenefit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2010-02-15 21:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn't see the first part, so:
"right to Jobseeker's Allowance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2010-02-15 21:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jobseeker's Allowance : Directgov - Money, tax and benefits - [ Traducir esta página ]
Information about claiming Jobseeker's Allowance(JSA) if you're of working age, but unemployed and seeking work. Includes information about the two main ...
www.direct.gov.uk/en/.../DG_10018757 - En caché - SimilaresBenefits and help when looking for work : Directgov - Money, tax ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Jobseekers Allowance, New Deal and other benefits you may get if you're looking for ... Please note that this website has a UK government accesskeys system. ...
www.direct.gov.uk/en/.../DG_10014402 - En caché - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2010-02-15 21:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jobseeker's Allowance - general information - Social Security Agency - [ Traducir esta página ]
You may qualify for Jobseeker's Allowance (Contribution based) if you are unemployed, have paid enough National Insurance Contributions and are available ...
www.dsdni.gov.uk/.../jobseekers_allowance.../jobseekers_all... - En caché - Similares

twiginbeak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English