ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

liderazgo directivo

English translation: authoritarian leadership / directive leadership

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liderazgo directivo
English translation:authoritarian leadership / directive leadership
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

12:20 Jun 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Headhunting
Spanish term or phrase: liderazgo directivo
¡Hola!
Leí este informe antes de empezar a traducirlo y no me di cuenta de que contenía el término "liderazgo directivo", que no coincide con ninguno de los que conozco, a menos que sea "autocratic leadership".

¡Tengo que entregar dentro de una hora!

Mil gracias por su ayuda :))
----------

"Junto a lo anterior, y respecto a su estilo de liderazgo, éste se observa ***directivo,*** por lo que es probable que Xxxxx forme relaciones más bien verticales con sus colaboradores."
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
authoritarian leadership
Explanation:
bossy -
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
This style is also called "directive leadership." My client, a headhunting firm, prefers "directive" in the context of a psychological evaluation that will be delivered to a potential employer. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3authoritarian leadershippolyglot45
4executive leadership
Jenni Lukac
4direct leadershipteju
3authoritative leadership
Clifford Schisler
Summary of reference entries provided
leadership styles
argosys

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive leadership


Explanation:
This is what occurs to me.

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authoritative leadership


Explanation:
Creo que está hablando de verticalismo en sus relaciones, como estilo, executive no me parece describir esto. Usaría por lo tanto algo más descriptivo para este caso como mencioné.

Clifford Schisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
authoritarian leadership


Explanation:
bossy -

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This style is also called "directive leadership." My client, a headhunting firm, prefers "directive" in the context of a psychological evaluation that will be delivered to a potential employer. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys
53 mins

agree  Berelis (Eng.)
1 hr

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
5 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think it's as negative as this.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct leadership


Explanation:
43,600,000 hits in google

Strategic Leadership
Direct leadership is face-to-face, first-line leadership. It takes place in those organizations where subordinates are used to seeing their leaders all the ...
www.milum.net/strategic_leadership.htm - Cached - Similar
#
Leaders Direct
Leadersdirect: creative thinking about leadership and management, how the meaning of leadership needs to change, why we need to upgrade management and ...
What is Leadership - Leadership Style - Self Esteem
www.leadersdirect.com/ - Cached - Similar
#
Harvard Business For Corporations: Products & Services: Leadership ...
Develop emerging leaders' critical leadership capabilities and management skills in a real time, collaborative environment. Leadership Direct from Harvard ...
government.hbsp.org/corporate/.../leadership-direct-overview.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-06-22 16:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the first link:


DIRECT LEADERSHIP

Direct leadership is face-to-face, first-line leadership. It takes place in those organizations where subordinates are used to seeing their leaders all the time. The direct leader’s span of influence, those whose lives he can reach out and touch, may range from a handful to several hundred people.

Direct leaders develop their subordinates one-on-one; however, they also influence their organization through their subordinates.

For direct leaders there is more certainty and less complexity than for organizational and strategic leaders. Direct leaders are close enough to see—very quickly—how things work, how things don’t work, and how to address any problems.




teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Teju, pero no es "directo" sino "directivo".





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: leadership styles

Reference information:
The three major styles of leadership are (U.S. Army Handbook, 1973):

* Authoritarian or autocratic
* Participative or democratic
* Delegative or Free Reign

Although good leaders use all three styles, with one of them normally dominant, bad leaders tend to stick with one style.
Authoritarian (autocratic)
Leadership Style - Authoritarian
I want both of you to. . .

This style is used when leaders tell their employees what they want done and how they want it accomplished, without getting the advice of their followers. Some of the appropriate conditions to use it is when you have all the information to solve the problem, you are short on time, and your employees are well motivated.
http://www.nwlink.com/~donclark/leader/leadstl.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2010-06-23 16:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Authoritarian leadership is a leadership style found in all or nearly all literature on the subject of leadership. There is one article that equates authoritarian leadership style to directive leadership (a term seldom encountered.).

[DOC]
Identify the characteristics that make a person a successful ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
This leader is content with the status quo as long as performance goals are met. Information Exchange. Directive Leadership (authoritarian leaders) ...
students.depaul.edu/~jabsher/undergrad/iopsych/outline.doc - Similar

There are identifiable qualities that define a transactional leader.
This leader provides their followers rewards contingent on each individual’s performance.
This leader is content with the status quo as long as performance goals are met.
Information Exchange
Directive Leadership (authoritarian leaders)
Process Driven
Outcome driven
Negative impact
Positive impact

argosys
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish