ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

LEY FEDERAL DEL TRABAJO

English translation: Mexican Federal Labor/Labour Law (Ley Federal de Trabajo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LEY FEDERAL DEL TRABAJO (México)
English translation:Mexican Federal Labor/Labour Law (Ley Federal de Trabajo)
Entered by: Marijke Singer

09:07 Feb 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / CONTRATO
Spanish term or phrase: LEY FEDERAL DEL TRABAJO
COMO ESTÁ ESTABLECIDO EN LA LEY FEDERAL DEL TRABAJO

(CONTRATO DE PRESTACION DE SERVICIOS EN MEXICO)
Mara
Mexican Federal Labor/Labour Law (Ley Federal de Trabajo)
Explanation:
I would not translate this as such but give a description in English. It is a very specific piece of legislation.

See websites:
http://www.dol.gov/ilab/media/reports/nao/TorrienteStudy.htm
"The Mexican Federal Labor Law (Ley Federal de Trabajo, hereinafter "LFT") is the regulatory law implementing the constitutional protections established in Section A of Constitutional Article 123."

http://www.columbia.edu/cu/ilas/publications/newsletter/Spri...
"After several months of evening training sessions like this one,
they had mastered the basic contents of Mexico’s Ley Federal de
Trabajo (Federal Labor Law)."

If for the UK, it is Labour and not Labor.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Federal Labor Law?Kristina Thorne
4 +2Mexican Federal Labor/Labour Law (Ley Federal de Trabajo)
Marijke Singer
4Federal Employment LawRantes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Federal Labor Law?


Explanation:
Sounds like it.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds: That IS it, no question mark.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry!

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Definitely!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carlos!

agree  Gabo Pena
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mexican Federal Labor/Labour Law (Ley Federal de Trabajo)


Explanation:
I would not translate this as such but give a description in English. It is a very specific piece of legislation.

See websites:
http://www.dol.gov/ilab/media/reports/nao/TorrienteStudy.htm
"The Mexican Federal Labor Law (Ley Federal de Trabajo, hereinafter "LFT") is the regulatory law implementing the constitutional protections established in Section A of Constitutional Article 123."

http://www.columbia.edu/cu/ilas/publications/newsletter/Spri...
"After several months of evening training sessions like this one,
they had mastered the basic contents of Mexico’s Ley Federal de
Trabajo (Federal Labor Law)."

If for the UK, it is Labour and not Labor.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, forli!

agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rafael!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal Employment Law


Explanation:
I think this would be the literal translation, may be you would like to leave it in Spanish and translate it between brackets.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish