KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

ingreso real

English translation: total ( ) income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingreso real
English translation:total ( ) income
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:06 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: ingreso real
El ingreso real de la familia es decir el sueldo que recibe el padre de familia mas componentes salariales, beneficios, horas extras etc.
Andrea Wright
total ( ) income
Explanation:
It is "total" in this context you provide; usually "real family income" in others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 16:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the USA we would normally speak of \"total household income\", which would include the incomes of all family members.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 17:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I put it into the correct language pair.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2total ( ) income
Henry Hinds
4total wages / earnings
Ltemes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
total ( ) income


Explanation:
It is "total" in this context you provide; usually "real family income" in others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 16:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the USA we would normally speak of \"total household income\", which would include the incomes of all family members.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 17:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I put it into the correct language pair.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Indiana.

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total wages / earnings


Explanation:
Searched the web for total earnings. Results 11 - 20 of about 3,830,000. Search took 0.23 seconds.


Disability Income Earnings
US Court Rules on Definition of "Total Earnings" by the CIAA Staff. ...
(2) "70% of your total earnings minus Other Income Benefits....". ...
www.ciaaoftexas.com/DI_Earnings.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

5. Employment and Wages
... Total Wages of Staff and Workers refer to the total remuneration payment
to staff and workers in various units during a certain period of time. ...
www.stats.gov.cn/english/indicators/currentsurveysindicator... 200204240074.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15