KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

"Comentarios sobre cuantificación convencional de daños morales"

English translation: Comments on the Conventional Quantification of Moral Damages


17:00 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: "Comentarios sobre cuantificación convencional de daños morales"
Es el título de un apartado en un documento. Me gustaria saber su opinión sobre la palabra "comentarios" y "cuantificación convencional" por una parte comentarios no creo que sea apropiada la traducción literal "Commentaries" podria ser "Observations" o "remarks" que les parece??
Y por otra parte "cuantificación convencional" seria apropiado decir "conventional determination" he buscado ambas expresiones pero me gustaria escuchar sus opiniones.

GRACIAS!!!!!!! :)
Andrea Wright
English translation:Comments on the Conventional Quantification of Moral Damages
Explanation:
Moral, not mental.

Comments on Conventional Methods for Quantifying Moral Damages

I'd leave comments, and I would also use the word quantification as opposed to determination, as determination is simply to establish whether there are any, while quantification is establishing the amount thereof
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Comments on the conventional evaluation of moral damage(s).margaret caulfield
5Comments on the Conventional Quantification of Moral Damages
MJ Barber
5 -1Comments on Conventional Determination of Mental Damages
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Comments on Conventional Determination of Mental Damages


Explanation:
"Comentarios sobre cuantificación convencional de daños morales"

"Comments on Conventional Determination of Mental Damages"

Opino.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, Henry. "moral" does not mean "mental"!
1 day18 hrs
  -> It often can in many contexts.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comments on the Conventional Quantification of Moral Damages


Explanation:
Moral, not mental.

Comments on Conventional Methods for Quantifying Moral Damages

I'd leave comments, and I would also use the word quantification as opposed to determination, as determination is simply to establish whether there are any, while quantification is establishing the amount thereof

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: Quantification implies that something can be counted, which is not the case here.
1 day18 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comments on the conventional evaluation of moral damage(s).


Explanation:
My opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48