KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

gineco obstetra

English translation: obstetrician and gynecologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gineco obstetra
English translation:obstetrician and gynecologist
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:53 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: gineco obstetra
Equipo tecnico de investigacion: internista, pediatra, gineco obstetra y cirujando
alebriones
obstetrician and gynecologist
Explanation:
Médico que atiende partos
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3OB/GYNSusana Galilea
5Obstetrician & Gynecologyst
Elizabeth Castaldini
5Obstetrician Gynecologist
Sandy T
5obstetrician and gynecologist
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obstetrician and gynecologist


Explanation:
Médico que atiende partos


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Obstetrician Gynecologist


Explanation:
In the US women usually say 'obgyn' pronouncing the letters separately.
e.g.
I have an appointment with my 'obgyn'

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
OB/GYN


Explanation:
Así suele verse en EE.UU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-11 01:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University of Pennsylvania Department of Ob/Gyn
... Patient Care: All you need to know about Women\'s Health issues, from adolescent
care through menopause and how to find the right Penn Ob/Gyn physician. ...
www.obgyn.upenn.edu/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

OB/GYN Clinical Alert
... OB/GYN Clinical Alert. ... Regular supplements deliver the latest developments
in primary care. OB/GYN Clinical Alert is edited by Leon Speroff, MD. ...
www.ahcpub.com/ahc_root_html/ products/newsletters/ob.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

St. John\'s Mercy Medical Center OB/GYN Residency Program
To navigate site, roll your curser across each image for section choices. Site
best viewed in Internet Explorer. Click here to send this site to a friend!
www.mdnetlink.com/sjmmcobgynres/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 mins

agree  aniles
31 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sin duda, en todos los hospitales donde he trabajado :-)
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Obstetrician & Gynecologyst


Explanation:
It could also be Obstetrician/Gynecologyst. How I am sure? I just checked it out on the Internet. That is how they join the two professions in one professional.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese