KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

calificacion de perfiles

English translation: profile assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calificacion de perfiles
English translation:profile assessment
Entered by: fionag

17:04 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / recursos humanos
Spanish term or phrase: calificacion de perfiles
De acuerdo a la calificacion de perfiles suminstrada por ustedes se encontro lo siguiente:

Sr. Romero Categoria M5 segun perfil require mas de cinco años de experiencia y en la hoja de vida aparece 4 años en la firma.
T. Morales Categoria C1 segun perfil require mas de años de experiencia... (asi sigue)
alebriones
profile assessment
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

fionag
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1qualifications assessment, assessment of qualifications
Henry Hinds
3 +2profile assessmentfionag
5profile analysis
Sol
4profile grading...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4profile (job) specifications
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profile assessment


Explanation:
-

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
4 mins

agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualifications assessment, assessment of qualifications


Explanation:
In the USA we nearly always use the word "qualifications" in such contexts. Although "profile" is also used often, it would not be used to replace "qualifications" which as a word is almost beaten to death, so as a matter of authenticity in the target language it just has to be used.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Good.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profile analysis


Explanation:
otra opción

Profile analysis: Fitting the most suitable job candidate to the ...... Profile analysis is the tool of choice in these circumstances. ... of each job candidate can be performed in which the individual qualifications are matched with ...
www.accel-team.com/job_interviews/ job_selct_interviews_05.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages




Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profile (job) specifications


Explanation:
another option!

dicc. de térm. económicos, financieros y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profile grading...


Explanation:
Simple. Try this way too. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4