KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

trabajador de base

English translation: classified employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajador de base
English translation:classified employees
Entered by: Ruby Valdez

19:58 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / collective bargaining agreement
Spanish term or phrase: trabajador de base
TRABAJADORES DE BASE.
Son trabajadores de base los que ocupan como titulares puestos consignados en los tabuladores anexos a este contrato.
Los tabuladores respectivos contienen la lista de puestos correspondientes a cada área de trabajo de la Empresa, en las diversas ramas de actividad, especificándose en ellos la denominación, número de puestos y salario de los mismos.
Los nuevos puestos de base que sólo podrán crearse por convenio entre XX y XX
Ruby Valdez
United States
classified employees
Explanation:
Corresponden todos a puestos ya establecidos en el tabulador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-04-01 20:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...y saludos a Mexicali y un gran abrazo...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Como siempre tan servicial, muchas gracias por tu ayuda y saludos desde Mexicali!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1classified employees
Henry Hinds
5regular worker as in regular workforceJane Lamb-Ruiz
3people who work in a set placeDavid Brown


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people who work in a set place


Explanation:
trabajadores de base have contracts to work in a fixed place

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classified employees


Explanation:
Corresponden todos a puestos ya establecidos en el tabulador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-04-01 20:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...y saludos a Mexicali y un gran abrazo...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Como siempre tan servicial, muchas gracias por tu ayuda y saludos desde Mexicali!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Aquí la clave es que están "consignados en el tabulador anexo", o sea, in classes or classified.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luisabel, precisamente.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regular worker as in regular workforce


Explanation:
as opposed to special, outsourced or other workers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-01 22:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they sound like the regular, full-time workers

FINAL: regular workers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44