ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Selección por competencias en la práctica

English translation: Screening based on qualifications shown on-the-job

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Selección por competencias en la práctica
English translation:Screening based on qualifications shown on-the-job
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

15:29 Jun 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Selección por competencias en la práctica
“Selección por Competencias en la práctica”
Proceso de búsqueda, Perfil, Planificación de la búsqueda, Entrevista, Evaluaciones por Competencias.

It's the name of a workshop attended by a Human Resources Administrator.
Thank you!
Natalia Rivera
Screening based on qualifications shown on-the-job
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-05 15:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Please submit a resume, and all other documentation that prove the minimum qualifications shown on the job along with this application. ...
www.wccusd.k12.ca.us/ purchasing/PromotionalApplicationClassified.pdf - Páginas similares

GLENDALE ACADEMIC SENATE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... hiring process. These criteria are to be taken from the minimum and desirable qualifications shown on the job
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Selection for competencies in practiceLCK
5Screening based on qualifications shown on-the-job
Lorenia Rincon
4Know-how based staff selection
maryel
4Selection by Hands-On Skills
Henry Hinds
4Competency Based Staff Selection
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Selección por competencias en la práctica
Selection for competencies in practice


Explanation:
Developing Leadership CompetenciesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the program are: · Development of an individual · Leadership in Action Strategic Plan · Coaching · Leadership Competencies in Practice · Leadership and ...

There are quite a few "hit" on google...Best of luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-05 15:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...meant \"by\" not \"for\"

ups!


    www.iese.es/en/files/6_10200.pdf -
LCK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  has: "competencias" translates definitely as "competencies", not "qualifications."
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Harald... son dos cosas muy diferentes..Saludos :-)

disagree  maryel: Hi, Lisa. I find it a very literal translation.
4 hrs
  -> It may be a very literal translation maryel but I believe it's the same concept, and that's what matters.. have a nice weekend! wish me luck! I have to run a 1/2 marathon tomorrow morning :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Selección por competencias en la práctica
Screening based on qualifications shown on-the-job


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-05 15:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Please submit a resume, and all other documentation that prove the minimum qualifications shown on the job along with this application. ...
www.wccusd.k12.ca.us/ purchasing/PromotionalApplicationClassified.pdf - Páginas similares

GLENDALE ACADEMIC SENATE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... hiring process. These criteria are to be taken from the minimum and desirable qualifications shown on the job

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selección por competencias en la práctica
Selection by Hands-On Skills


Explanation:


Selection by Hands-On Skills, Practical Skills, etc.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 294

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selección por competencias en la práctica
Competency Based Staff Selection


Explanation:
Staff Selection Candidate Interview Skills Training ? Competency Based & Behavioural Description Questions, Best Practice ...
... Participants in the ?Staff Selection Interviewing Skills? workshop will gain an ... Understand how to utilise Competency Based / Behavioural Description and Situational Interviewing ...
www.hoadley.net/Barbara/Courses/staffselection.htm



    Staff Selection Candidate Interview Skills Training ? Competency Based & Behavioural Description Questions, Best
Elizabeth Castaldini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selección por competencias en la práctica
Know-how based staff selection


Explanation:
Hi...! I guess you refer to Selección de personal".
In the Cambridge International Dictonary of English "know-how": practical knowledge and ability( physical or mental power or skill to do something). In the Merriam Webster: knowledge of how to do something smoothly and efficiently : EXPERTISE. In fact, the expression is widely used in the business and management field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-05 22:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to feel more secure, check http://www.cipd.co.uk/CMSTraining/Recruitment and Selection/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2004-06-05 22:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to send the message \"just to feel...\" to another asker!!!!


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/
maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish