ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

RUT

English translation: taxpayer identification number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RUT (Registro Unico Tributario)
English translation:taxpayer identification number
Entered by: David Russi

01:59 Jul 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Judicial matters
Spanish term or phrase: RUT
Desglose de la abreviatura RUT, que es similar al CUIT argentino.

Gracias.
laBern
Argentina
taxpayer identification number
Explanation:
Registro Unico Tributario RUT
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Si pudiera dividir los puntos, lo haría.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tax Identification Number
Lila Castillo
4 +1taxpayer identification number
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax Identification Number


Explanation:
CERTIFICADO DE SITUACION TRIBUTARIA EN CHILE
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... Nombre o Razón Social(Name). RUT o número de identificación tributaria. (Tax identification
number in Chile). Giro o Actividad Económica. (Commercial activity). ...
www.sii.cl/documentos/ circulares/2004/circu17_anexo2.doc - Páginas similares

Money Laundering Issue - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Individual tax identification number. ... Chile. Carnet de Identidad. - Individual
ID number (passport, driver's license, tax ID & ... RUT (Rol Unico Tributario). ...
www.sia.com/moneyLaundering/html/foreign_ids.html - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

chile money, chile bank, banco de chile - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... RUT or tax identification number; Carnet de Identidad or ID card or passport;
Evidence of solvency in the form of a permanent job contract, salary slips, a ...
www.santiago.cl/living/moneybank.htm - 16k - 20 Jul 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

chile south america, chile tourism, chile fact - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A RUT Number, which is identification for tax purposes, can be obtained from
the tax office, Servicio de Impuestos Internos, nearest your residence. ...
www.santiago.cl/travel/visas_paperwork.htm - 28k - 20 Jul 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 2003 RUT-75-X Amended Aircraft Use Tax Transaction Return
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Illinois Department of Revenue RUT-75-X Amended Aircraft Use Tax Transaction Return
Read ... ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ Federal employer identification number 4 ...
www.revenue.state.il.us/taxforms/Sales/RUT75X.PDF - Páginas similares

[PDF] 2003 RUT-7 Rolling Stock Certification



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-22 02:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROL UNICO TRIBUTARIO

Lila Castillo
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marsha Wilkie: Depende del país. En Colombia RUT es Registro Unico Tributarui
5 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxpayer identification number


Explanation:
Registro Unico Tributario RUT


    Reference: http://www.dian.gov.co/prueba200404.nsf/116082b3d29626990525...
    Reference: http://www.sii.cl/documentos/circulares/2004/circu17_anexo3....
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Si pudiera dividir los puntos, lo haría.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: En Chile se llama Rol Único Tributario. ("Rol" = número de inscripción). La traducción que más se usa es "Taxpayer ID" o "Taxpayer ID Number"
33 mins