KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Prospectiva, perspectiva y prescripción.

English translation: [HR] Planning, Outlook and Recommendations or recommended actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prospectiva, perspectiva y prescripción.
English translation:[HR] Planning, Outlook and Recommendations or recommended actions
Entered by: Suzanne Couture

14:09 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Prospectiva, perspectiva y prescripción.
"Prospectiva, perspectiva y prescripción. Tomar las decisiones por adelantado."
Suzanne Couture
United States
[HR] Planning, Outlook and Recommendations or recommended actions
Explanation:
You plan for the market outlook and make recommendations in that regard...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-08-02 15:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prospectivar= to do research and planning.....planning for a company\'s HR needs....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-08-02 15:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are adjectives in Spanish but in English as a title, they become nouns.....

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-08-02 15:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prescripciön in this context means actions to be taken ie actions recommended by HR people....yes, it comes from medicine..but here it means recommendations or recommended actions
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
This works best in this context. ¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prospective, perspective and prescription
Ltemes
5precripcion = (bus.) undertaking
maryel
5[HR] Planning, Outlook and Recommendations or recommended actionsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Proactivity, outlook and direction(s)laBern


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prospectiva, perspectiva y prescripción.
prospective, perspective and prescription


Explanation:
MERRIAM-WEBSTER

Main Entry: pro·spec·tive
Pronunciation: pr&-'spek-tiv also 'prä-", prO-', prä-'
Function: adjective
1 : relating to or effective in the future
2 a : likely to come about : EXPECTED <the prospective benefits of this law> b : likely to be or become <a prospective mother>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-02 14:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del RAE -
prospectivo, va.
(Del lat. prospicere, mirar).
1. adj. Que se refiere al futuro.



Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Calonico
2 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Quizás quiere conocer la diferencia entre estas 3 palabras...
38 mins
  -> gracias Manuel. siento mucho tener que responder con una traducción literal pero, la verdad, sin saber de qué se trata poco más se puede hacer, ¿no? su primera nota arriba aclara el tema mucho pero para ese entonces yo ya había contestado... un saludo!

agree  Veronick
54 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think they would be nouns describing the HR situaiton not adjectives
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prospectiva, perspectiva y prescripción.
Proactivity, outlook and direction(s)


Explanation:
I think these might fit your context.

laBern
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prospectiva, perspectiva y prescripción.
precripcion = (bus.) undertaking


Explanation:
prescription is a medical term. In Business & Administration "prescripcion" = undertaking


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it means recommendations or recommended actions in this context
52 mins
  -> ok, jane, thanks
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prospectiva, perspectiva y prescripción.
[HR] Planning, Outlook and Recommendations or recommended actions


Explanation:
You plan for the market outlook and make recommendations in that regard...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-08-02 15:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prospectivar= to do research and planning.....planning for a company\'s HR needs....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-08-02 15:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are adjectives in Spanish but in English as a title, they become nouns.....

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-08-02 15:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prescripciön in this context means actions to be taken ie actions recommended by HR people....yes, it comes from medicine..but here it means recommendations or recommended actions

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
This works best in this context. ¡Mil gracias!