KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

caducidad

English translation: lapse / caducity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caducidad
English translation:lapse / caducity
Entered by: rhandler

12:39 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: caducidad
Caracteristicas de un servicio
Intangibilidad
Caducidad
Transteam
lapse / caducity
Explanation:
Así el "Vocabulario Jurídico" de Eduardo J. Couture (Ediciones Depalma, Buenos Aires) define "caducidad": "Extinción, consunción o pérdida de un derecho o facultad por vencimiento de un plazo u ocurrencia de un supuesto previsto en la ley".

El mismo "Vocabulario" ofrece las traducciones "caducity" and "lapse" al inglés. El segundo término es más usado. El "Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law"asi lo define:

"lapse: a termination or failure due to events, neglect or time; as a) the failure of a bequest (as because of the intended recipient dies before the testator; b) the termination of an insurance policy because of non-payment of premuims or nonrenewal.

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2expiration date
Lillian van den Broeck
5lapse / caducityrhandler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expiration date


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
0 min
  -> Thanks Jenni!

agree  Cristian Garcia
12 mins
  -> Thanks Cristian!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lapse / caducity


Explanation:
Así el "Vocabulario Jurídico" de Eduardo J. Couture (Ediciones Depalma, Buenos Aires) define "caducidad": "Extinción, consunción o pérdida de un derecho o facultad por vencimiento de un plazo u ocurrencia de un supuesto previsto en la ley".

El mismo "Vocabulario" ofrece las traducciones "caducity" and "lapse" al inglés. El segundo término es más usado. El "Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law"asi lo define:

"lapse: a termination or failure due to events, neglect or time; as a) the failure of a bequest (as because of the intended recipient dies before the testator; b) the termination of an insurance policy because of non-payment of premuims or nonrenewal.



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese