KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

auto consulta

English translation: self-help


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auto consulta
English translation:self-help
Entered by: Gabriel Aguirre

15:48 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: auto consulta
utilizar una pantalla de autoconsulta
Transteam
self-help / help and support
Explanation:
"Abrir una pantalla de autoconsulta" sounds pretty much what I would do if I wanted to scroll down on my "Help" menu and select "Help and Support Center" so I can get a new screen (pantalla) in which to do my own search (autoconsulta).

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4self-help / help and support
Gabriel Aguirre
4FAQ
Marian Greenfield
4self-consultation
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-consultation


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FAQ


Explanation:
Would want to see a bit more context, but I suspect this is a FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) page where you research your question yourself

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-help / help and support


Explanation:
"Abrir una pantalla de autoconsulta" sounds pretty much what I would do if I wanted to scroll down on my "Help" menu and select "Help and Support Center" so I can get a new screen (pantalla) in which to do my own search (autoconsulta).

Suerte.

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish