KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

inmediato superior

English translation: immediate superior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inmediato superior
English translation:immediate superior

04:01 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: inmediato superior
Es un flow chart: el título de ese cuadro es Puesto inmediato superior
merch
immediate superior
Explanation:
Hth

GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Before invoking this formal procedure an employee is expected to have discussed
their grievance with their immediate superior or, where inappropriate to have ...
www2.ntu.ac.uk/personnel/grieve.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-11-30 04:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GHEASS | Disability Leaves - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Short Term Disability Procedures. Staff are required to notify their immediate superior
without delay, in writing, when they must be absent for medical reasons. ...
www.academic.mcgill.ca/ guides/gheass/leaves/disability.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-30 04:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SACS - How to Recognize Substance Abuse, Chapter 10 Q&A - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Get help. Contact your immediate superior. ... What if an employee is arrested off company
property for suspected drug activity? Call your immediate superior. ...
www.sacsconsulting.com/book/chapter10qa.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Disciplinary Procedures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The immediate superior will discuss with the staff member the nature of the allegation
and whether there is substance to the allegation, this discussion may ...
www.tui.ie/Contracts/disp.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC] CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... transaction which he/she witnessed or investigated as a peace officer, the subpoena
may be served by delivering two copies to his/her immediate superior or an ...
www.calstate.edu/gc/Docs/Subpoena_HB_with_Exhibits.doc - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3immediate superior
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5immediate superior position
Jo Mayr
4repoting to:Yasser El Helw
3immediately above
Gabriel Aguirre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immediate superior


Explanation:
Hth

GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Before invoking this formal procedure an employee is expected to have discussed
their grievance with their immediate superior or, where inappropriate to have ...
www2.ntu.ac.uk/personnel/grieve.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-11-30 04:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GHEASS | Disability Leaves - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Short Term Disability Procedures. Staff are required to notify their immediate superior
without delay, in writing, when they must be absent for medical reasons. ...
www.academic.mcgill.ca/ guides/gheass/leaves/disability.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-30 04:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SACS - How to Recognize Substance Abuse, Chapter 10 Q&A - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Get help. Contact your immediate superior. ... What if an employee is arrested off company
property for suspected drug activity? Call your immediate superior. ...
www.sacsconsulting.com/book/chapter10qa.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Disciplinary Procedures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The immediate superior will discuss with the staff member the nature of the allegation
and whether there is substance to the allegation, this discussion may ...
www.tui.ie/Contracts/disp.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC] CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... transaction which he/she witnessed or investigated as a peace officer, the subpoena
may be served by delivering two copies to his/her immediate superior or an ...
www.calstate.edu/gc/Docs/Subpoena_HB_with_Exhibits.doc - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Booth
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kevin!

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Xenia!!

agree  Shawn Keeney
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shawn!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immediate superior position


Explanation:
*****

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immediately above


Explanation:
Algo colocado inmediatamente superior is something placed immediately above "something". Unless that's the literal part of a job title name, this is what that would mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-11-30 07:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"puesto\" -> \"put/placed\" (an alternative to the normal \"position\")

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repoting to:


Explanation:
I am sorry about my first answer. I got mixed up and translated Spanish into Spanish. "Reporting to" is used in corporations to denote the name or position of your "jefe directo". It could be literally translated into "debajo de". Here are some examples:

PDF] POSITION TITLE: MANAGER – CIVIL CONSTRUCTION REPORTING TO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
POSITION TITLE: MANAGER – CIVIL CONSTRUCTION REPORTING TO: PROJECT MANAGER – SITE
DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT: HORIZON OIL SANDS PROJECT POSTING #: 2004-H135 ...
www.cnrl.com/client/job/102/103/2004_h135.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cnrl.com ]


Find Jobs-Job Details - CareerBuilder.com
... Project Manager(s) (Reporting to the President). ...
executive.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/ Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?Job_DID=J8B0QC72N5L68BQWF19 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from executive.careerbuilder.com ]

[PDF] Job Description STREAM Communications Hub Manager (Pakistan) ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Job Description STREAM Communications Hub Manager (Pakistan)
Reporting to: • STREAM Director • National co-ordinator ...
www.streaminitiative.org/ Library/pdf/newsevent/JobDescription.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Security Manager Sales Account Manager
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Security Manager Reporting to the Group HR Manager , this position will provide
specialist and consultative security services to ensure that the Company’s ...
www.carsem.com/PressRelease/employment.pdf - Similar pages




Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish