ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

proyección social

English translation: social involvement/social outreach

23:52 Dec 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: proyección social
Este término parece varias veces en un documento en el que se trata la manera de mejorar las condiciones de vida y trabajo de los trabajadores de una empresa. Aparece en frases como esta:

Se ofrece una presentación de la Empresa XXX, destacando sus cualidades y dificultades, todo ello con la finalidad de poder contar con los elementos para proponer acciones y estratégias de corto y mediano plazo que perfilen la PROYECCIÓN SOCIAL de la empresa.

Es importante reconocer que en XXX prevalecen planteamientos y proncipios sobre su quehacer que posibilitan la viabilidad de esta iniciativa de PROYECCIÓN SOCIAL.
Luis Medina
Mexico
English translation:social involvement/social outreach
Explanation:
or even, social mission. Hope it helps.


Panasonic Corporate Contributions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to show their musical talents, but it also provides an opportunity for Panasonic's
employees to see first hand some of the company's outreach in the community. ...
www.panasonic.com/corp_cont/vsa.asp - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hispanic Association on Corporate Responsibility - Corporate ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... member, your corporation can work with the HACR platform in identifying meaningful
community commitments from which to build your company's outreach initiatives ...
www.hacr.org/join/27153.asp - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Mil gracias, muy útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2social projection
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3social involvement/social outreach
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5project an image of social responsibilitybigedsenior
4 +1community outreach
Richenel Ansano
4 +1Community Outreach
Сергей Лузан
5social orientation
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social projection


Explanation:
Brown/Psychology/Faculty Scientific Interests/Andrea Simmons - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the area of self-perception, I have been particularly interested in the egocentric
processes, such as social projection and self-enhancement. ...
www.brown.edu/Departments/ Psychology/faculty/krueger.html - 11k - 5 Dic 2004

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabicstart
11 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Harmony
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social orientation


Explanation:
... Organizational Attractiveness and Corporate Social Orientation: Do Our Values Influence Our Preference for Affirmative Action and Managing Diversity? ...
bas.sagepub.com/cgi/content/short/43/1/69

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social involvement/social outreach


Explanation:
or even, social mission. Hope it helps.


Panasonic Corporate Contributions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to show their musical talents, but it also provides an opportunity for Panasonic's
employees to see first hand some of the company's outreach in the community. ...
www.panasonic.com/corp_cont/vsa.asp - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hispanic Association on Corporate Responsibility - Corporate ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... member, your corporation can work with the HACR platform in identifying meaningful
community commitments from which to build your company's outreach initiatives ...
www.hacr.org/join/27153.asp - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Mil gracias, muy útil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry!!

agree  Neil Phillipson
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil!

agree  translatol
9 mins
  -> Thanks, translatol!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community Outreach


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, Luis Medina!
Re.:
http://www.studyabroad.com/Simplehtml/peru.html
One of the most popular course is "Proyección Social" (Community Outreach), where students become advisors for micro-entrepreneurs working in impoverished areas of Lima and help them organize their firms, business and marketing plans, a first-hand approach to the informal economy of developing countries and to the functioning of an economy based on small enterprises.



    Reference: http://www.studyabroad.com/Simplehtml/peru.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: probably the way a business would phrase it
39 mins
  -> Thank you & gracias for your permanent support, Judith Kerman! Perhaps some others as well (two of them at least :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community outreach


Explanation:
El texto citado es indica que se habla de proyectos en las cuales una empresa envuelve a la comunidad (fuera de sus propios empleados)en su proceso empresarial, ducando a la comunidad sobre la importancia de su razón de ser. En ese caso e traduciría como "community outreach".
(compare con contesta de KudoZ http://www.proz.com/kudoz/261794)

Lo único es que la misma expresión se puede usar también para indicar el concepto de "social relevance" como tal.
Ver: http://www.via-arquitectura.net/09/09-118.htm
“La pérdida paulatina de proyección social de la figura del arquitecto...” >>> “The gradual loss of social relevance of the figure of the architect...”

Con un poco más de contexto se puede decidir entre las do opciones.



    Reference: http://www.via-arquitectura.net/09/09-118.htm
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/261794)
Richenel Ansano
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in PapiamentoPapiamento, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: probably the way a business would phrase it
27 mins
  -> Thank you Judith kerman.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project an image of social responsibility


Explanation:
two examples of many:

... companies to attempt to project an image of social responsibility," says Timothy Gutowski, chairman ... I would hope that social responsibility would be a better business strategy ...
www.manufacturingnews.com/news/00/0915/art1.html


Shell Under Fire From Greens, Shareholders
... charge that the oil giant is not living up to its promises of environmental and social responsibility ... 1990s, has tried hard to project an image of environmental consciousness and ...
www.commondreams.org/headlines04/0623-09.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24