KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

vitar en lo posible estos roces

English translation: prevent, as much as possible, such contact


07:28 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Manual
Spanish term or phrase: vitar en lo posible estos roces
Cada individuo busca mantener un espacio libre a su alrededor. El área exacta varía dependiendo de la persona o la cultura sin embargo, en general se busca evitar el contacto físico, o los roces con otras personas.
Al momento de diseñar el lugar de trabajo; estaciones de trabajo, áreas de descanso, baños, etc. Hay que considerar espacio suficiente para evitar en lo posible estos roces.

Gracias por su ayuda con la frase
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:prevent, as much as possible, such contact
Explanation:
I would use "brushing against" in the first instance ("in general people try to avoid physical contact, or brushing against other people").
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Both answers were great! Thank you very, very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prevent close contact/crowding, where possible
bigedsenior
3 +3prevent, as much as possible, such contact
JaneTranslates


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prevent, as much as possible, such contact


Explanation:
I would use "brushing against" in the first instance ("in general people try to avoid physical contact, or brushing against other people").

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Both answers were great! Thank you very, very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: "brushing" is better than "close contact" which may suggest something else
2 hrs
  -> good point. Thanks, David

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
6 hrs
  -> thank you, lazaluna

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Manuel

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prevent close contact/crowding, where possible


Explanation:
That's how I would phrase it.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Better than mine. But I still like my "brushing against" in the first instance.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, jan

agree  VRN
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, VRN

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia