KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

ventanas al exterior

English translation: outside windows, exterior windows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ventanas al exterior
English translation:outside windows, exterior windows
Entered by: JaneTranslates

07:31 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Manual
Spanish term or phrase: ventanas al exterior
En general, la gente prefiere una habitación con luz diurna a
una habitación sin ventanas. Se considera que el contacto con el mundo exterior contribuye a la sensación de bienestar.
Siempre que sea posible se debe contar con ventanas al exterior las cuales puedan ser vistas por la mayoría de los empleados


Gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
outside windows/windows with a view
Explanation:
or exterior windows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-08 17:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about misspelling, Muriel
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7outside windows/windows with a view
JaneTranslates
4partition glass/office window
bigedsenior


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partition glass/office window


Explanation:
I take it these are offices where the managers are separated from the assistants, etc.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
outside windows/windows with a view


Explanation:
or exterior windows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-08 17:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about misspelling, Muriel

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: outside (view - not always)
12 mins
  -> you're right. thanks.

agree  LisaR: exterior windows
20 mins
  -> thanks, Lisa

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> thank you, VRN

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes to "outside windows" -- probably not a view! (In an office situation, "window" alone would be understood to mean outside window in this context).
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Murel. Maybe--but what about bigedsenior's "partition glass"?

agree  kifriedman: exterior windows
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Karen

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Cecilia

agree  Pawel Gromek
9 hrs
  -> thanks again, Pawel