KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

llegar a un punto medio en lo que se refiere al confort

English translation: happy medium (find, achieve a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto medio (llegar a un)
English translation:happy medium (find, achieve a)
Entered by: JaneTranslates

08:10 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Manual
Spanish term or phrase: llegar a un punto medio en lo que se refiere al confort
Cada quien sentirá la temperatura (por ejemplo) de distinta manera y, por lo tanto, es necesario llegar a un punto medio en lo que se refiere al confort. En ocasiones las leyes locales o bien las prácticas empresariales ya han identificado dicho punto medio. En otros casos no queda de otra mas que usar el sentido común

Gracias por sus opciones. Debe haber alguna frase más breve que la de español.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
find a happy medium.
Explanation:
"Find a happy medium" is sufficient, in my opinion, but you could add "in the comfort zone" or "regarding comfort"
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2find a happy medium.
JaneTranslates
5 +1find an average comfort zone
Muriel Vasconcellos
5to reach a mutual agreement regarding comfort
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1to find/strike/achieve a happy medium in terms of comfortxxxCMJ_Trans
4reach a consensus value in terms of comfortDavid Brown


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
find a happy medium.


Explanation:
"Find a happy medium" is sufficient, in my opinion, but you could add "in the comfort zone" or "regarding comfort"

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxErin05
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Erin

agree  Pawel Gromek
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Pawel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to find/strike/achieve a happy medium in terms of comfort


Explanation:
not too happy about "comfort" - it means "a happy medium as regards what people will be comfortable with".

In English, given that you are talking about temperature, I would simply say: each person's perception of temperature is different and therefore it is necessary to strike a happy medium.

"comfort" seems somewhat superfluous here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 08:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR it is necessary to find a compromise with which everybody can be comfortable

OR

a comfortable compromise

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to reach a mutual agreement regarding comfort


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach a consensus value in terms of comfort


Explanation:
gets away from "happy", which may not be the case.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
find an average comfort zone


Explanation:
People use "comfort zone" in referring to ambient temperature (among other things).

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs