KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

"Delegacion de Trabajo"

English translation: labor representatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Delegacion de Trabajo"
English translation:labor representatives

09:29 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: "Delegacion de Trabajo"
La "Delegacion de Trabajo" de Madrid
Richard
labor representatives
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-15 09:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

labor representatives from Madrid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-15 09:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3/23/2001 -- Congressman George Miller with labor representatives
... On March 23, 2001 Representative Miller met with labor representatives from
Contra Costa and Solano County. The meeting was hosted by Electrical Workers ...
www.house.gov/georgemiller/photos3.html - 8k - Âýáèéí Cache - Èæèë õóóäàñíóóä

ESD News item
... Where FMCS services are utilized, management and labor representatives ...
representatives and 92% of labor representatives have a positive view of ...
esd.mit.edu/HeadLine/nlm_conference_writeup.html - 14k - Âýáèéí Cache - Èæèë õóóäàñíóóä

Workforce Investment Boards - United States
... State labor federations are to nominate state labor representatives. Local labor
federations are to nominate local labor representatives. ...
www.logos-net.net/ilo/150_base/en/init/usa_7.htm
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, this is the answer I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Labour Commission (UK-spelling) Labor Commission (US-spelling)
Сергей Лузан
3 +1labor representatives
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labor representatives


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-15 09:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

labor representatives from Madrid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-15 09:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3/23/2001 -- Congressman George Miller with labor representatives
... On March 23, 2001 Representative Miller met with labor representatives from
Contra Costa and Solano County. The meeting was hosted by Electrical Workers ...
www.house.gov/georgemiller/photos3.html - 8k - Âýáèéí Cache - Èæèë õóóäàñíóóä

ESD News item
... Where FMCS services are utilized, management and labor representatives ...
representatives and 92% of labor representatives have a positive view of ...
esd.mit.edu/HeadLine/nlm_conference_writeup.html - 14k - Âýáèéí Cache - Èæèë õóóäàñíóóä

Workforce Investment Boards - United States
... State labor federations are to nominate state labor representatives. Local labor
federations are to nominate local labor representatives. ...
www.logos-net.net/ilo/150_base/en/init/usa_7.htm


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, this is the answer I was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Thank you avrvm! :-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Labour Commission (UK-spelling) Labor Commission (US-spelling)


Explanation:
it is meant, I presume. Good luck, Richard!

Spain labors to bring home baby - and the bacon | csmonitor.com
... illegal to fire a woman for getting pregnant, employers often look for excuses not to renew her yearly contract, says Susan Brunel of Spain's Labor Commission. ...
www.christiansciencemonitor.com/ 2003/0626/p01s04-woeu.html

Dec. 1999: Central American union leaders denounce persecution
... in several countries, and it would be easier to handle labor problems that affect workers around the world, Jesús González of Spain's Labor Commission said. ...
www.rtfcam.org/report/volume_19/No_6/article_8.htm

Spanish Economic and Social Council (Consejo Economico y Social) ...
... Spanish Economic and Social Council (Consejo Economico y Social) - Spain. ... External Action With a "non-permanent" character, there is a Labour Commission set up ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/ employment/gems/eeo/law/spain/dep5.htm


    Reference: http://www.rtfcam.org/report/volume_19/No_6/article_8.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+Spain+%22Lab...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4