KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Es nuestra costumbre contactar...

English translation: It is our policy to ask for references from...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Es nuestra costumbre contactar...
English translation:It is our policy to ask for references from...
Entered by: Ana Boadla

11:43 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / En un formulario.
Spanish term or phrase: Es nuestra costumbre contactar...
Es nuestra costumbre contactar, antes de la entrevista, con algunas de las personas con las que usted ha trabajado anteriormente.
Ana Boadla
It is our policy to ask for references from...
Explanation:
With 20 yrs of experience in HR, this is how I would say it. It is not a custom, it is not that we usually do, it is a recruiting policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-02-16 12:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beter yet: It is our policy to contact your previous employers.
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Luisabel, me ha sido de gran ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10It is our policy to ask for references from...
Luisa Ramos, CT
5we usually ask for referencessym
5we usually contact
Terence Ajbro
4 +1It is our practice to contact...xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is our practice to contact...


Explanation:
In our company, it is our practice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-16 11:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are in the habit of contacting - option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
20 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we usually contact


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
It is our policy to ask for references from...


Explanation:
With 20 yrs of experience in HR, this is how I would say it. It is not a custom, it is not that we usually do, it is a recruiting policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-02-16 12:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beter yet: It is our policy to contact your previous employers.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Luisabel, me ha sido de gran ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  James Calder
15 mins
  -> Thank you, James

agree  Catherine Reay
21 mins
  -> Thanks for agreeing, Catherine

agree  canaria
24 mins
  -> Thanks for your support.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
34 mins
  -> I appreciate it, Rebecca

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gerardo

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> Muy agradecida, Joaquim

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Hola Xenia. Como siempre, muchas gracias.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo

agree  Beta Cummins
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Beta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we usually ask for references


Explanation:
...

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish