KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

estructura de cargos

English translation: job or position descriptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estructura de cargos
English translation:job or position descriptions
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:09 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / CV
Spanish term or phrase: estructura de cargos
Desarrolla Políticas de **estructura de Cargos** y remuneraciones variables asociadas a la gestión y resultados, que permitan mantener constante el % de representación del gasto en RRHH sobre el gasto operacional.

CV in the Human Resources field (Chile).

Thanks.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
job or positrion descriptions
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-18 02:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

position...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Mi editor estuvo de acuerdo con esta alternativa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2job or positrion descriptions
Henry Hinds
4 +1position hierarchies
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3pay scale (policy)SteveW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job or positrion descriptions


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-18 02:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

position...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Mi editor estuvo de acuerdo con esta alternativa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Sym.

agree  Alda Arias
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gazanchipa.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position hierarchies


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean:

In an organizational plan, the structure that is arranged in successive levels, and where the individual elements in the different levels are interdependent. In SAP Organizational Management, there can be different types of **hierarchical structures** such as functional organizational structures or **position hierarchies.**


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 23 mins (2005-02-18 07:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ies.state.pa.us/imaginepa/cwp/view.asp?a=11&Q=145...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2005-02-18 07:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Develops position hierarchy and variable salary policies associated with management and resuls...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle García
28 mins
  -> Thanks, M

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay scale (policy)


Explanation:
another possibility

SteveW
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8