KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

somos una empresa prestadora de servicios

English translation: we are a service provider/we are a service providing company


17:29 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: somos una empresa prestadora de servicios
Es una contrata del sector naval y el contexto es el de una carta de presentación
dtaboada
Denmark
English translation:we are a service provider/we are a service providing company
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Though all the answers were useful and correct, I am choosing this one as it is the one I finally wrote down.Kudos everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6we are a service provider/we are a service providing company
Marijke Singer
5 +2we provide services/our company provides servicesxxxChutzpahtic
5 +2we are service providers
Paula Morabito
5 +1we are a service companysym
5 +1We are a service-based company
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we provide services/our company provides services


Explanation:
Prestar servicios => provide a service

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: agree
3 mins
  -> Gracias Tatty :)

agree  PTLtda
8 mins
  -> Gracias W :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we are a service provider/we are a service providing company


Explanation:
Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Though all the answers were useful and correct, I am choosing this one as it is the one I finally wrote down.Kudos everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Talaban: I would go for the first one
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Magda!

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: Iºwould too
18 mins
  -> Thanks, José Arnoldo!

agree  James Calder: So would I
27 mins
  -> Thanks, James!

agree  ES > EN (US)
32 mins
  -> Thanks suestru!

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

agree  Marea
1 day6 mins
  -> Thanks, Marea!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are service providers


Explanation:
Welcome to the National Register of Health Service Providers in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Psychology: The National Register of Health Service Providers in Psychology is the
national credentialing organization for licensed psychologists. ...
www.nationalregister.com/ - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Microsoft Service Providers Home Page - Information on Carrier ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Microsoft Service Providers is your one-stop resource for the latest on Microsoft
solutions specifically designed for service providers and the ...
www.microsoft.com/serviceproviders/ - 46k - 16 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-18 17:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open Archives Initiative Service Providers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Registered Service Providers. ... Service providers are encouraged to fill out this template
and include it on their web site. We will link to it from this page. ...
www.openarchives.org/service/listproviders.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Massachusetts Council Of Human Service Providers - Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... RESOURCES FOR NONPROFITS. The Massachusetts Council of Human Service Providers is
a member of: ... Massachusetts Council of Human Service Providers, Inc. ...
www.providers.org/ - 35k - 16 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Pro Bono Program - Free Legal Service Providers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Home, Free Legal Service Providers. Major Program Initatives. Reports. ... Getting
onto List of Free Legal Service Providers Updated: January 2005.
www.usdoj.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm - 22k - 16 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Java Naming and Directory Interface (JNDI) Service Providers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Print-friendly VersionPrint-friendly Version. JNDI SERVICE PROVIDERS. ... See JNDI
1.2 Compatibility for details. JNDI 1.2 Service Providers. ...
java.sun.com/products/jndi/serviceproviders.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Comprehensive revisions to this website are underway to improve ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The information on this website may not be a current listing of lead service
providers. Click here for the Lead Training Needs Registry ...
www.leadlisting.org/ - 11k - 16 Feb 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

AASP - American Alliance of Service Providers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
AASP Mission is Working for the common good of its members and based on group power,
AASP is focused on helping ISPs prosper by finding revenue sources for them ...
www.aaserviceproviders.org/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: Yep!
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are a service-based company


Explanation:
Booking Information - Big Bear the adventure travel company of the ...
... Booking Information. First of all let us inform you that we are a service based
company. We look for every avenue to accommodate our clients. ...
www.bear.yk.net/bookinginfo/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

e-Xpress Payment Systems
... $4,500. Why use e-Xpress Payment Systems? We are a service-based company
not a sales-based company. We provide Nation wide Service. ...
www.youratm.com/triton.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Crawford sheets
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... you pose us. We are a service based company and our objective is to deliver consistent,
top quality service to all our customers. Whether you want claims ...
www.crawfordandcompany.com/ pdf/uk_products_and_services.pdf - Similar pages

CanadaIT.com - Company News
... We take care of customers’ complete needs and keep the proper priorities in place.
We are a service-based company, not a retail-based company. ...
www.canadait.com/cfm/ index.cfm?It=106&Id=20276&Se=2&Lo=2 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Soft Serve Equipment - Ice Cream Machines, Yogurt Equipment, Shake ...
... Sales & Accounting. Equipment Delivery. We are a service based company with over
30 years combined experience in soft serve and freezer equipment. ...
www.softserveequipment.com/aboutus.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Telephone Repair, Telephone Repair, System Repair,
... customers. We are a service-based company with over 18 years of history providing
superior repair services and significant cost savings. ...
www.kingtechnologies.com/repair.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Opportunity
... reduced profitability. No Standing Inventory. We are a service-based company
and therefore supply costs are very low. When a business ...
www.ounceofprevention.ca/busopp_m.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Telephone Systems in Phoenix AZ - Ken Wier Telecom
... We are a service-based company, and as such we are responsive to giving our customers
quick and professional solutions to any problems or questions they may ...
www.wiertel.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Jtek Machinery Inc Tel# 281-565-8600 - Stocking distributor for ...
JTEK® Machinery, Inc. is not a trading & import company. We are a service based
company with the technical know-how behind the products we represent. ...
www.jtekmachinery.com/ - Similar pages

Jobs - Tessada & Associates, Inc.
... Tessada & Associates, Inc. is a federal government contractor with over 20
year’s experience. We are a service-based company that values its employees. ...
www.tessada.com/careers/FinancialRecordsKeeper.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are a service company


Explanation:
para que ser tan wordy?

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiLang.Pro
1 min
  -> gracias Ana