ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

El que por su gusto es buey, hasta la coyunda lambe

English translation: Ignorance is bliss, knowledge is painful//The dog who likes to be kicked, will even lick his master's hand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El que por su gusto es buey, hasta la coyunda lambe
English translation:Ignorance is bliss, knowledge is painful//The dog who likes to be kicked, will even lick his master's hand
Entered by: xxxOso

02:24 May 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiomatic expression
Spanish term or phrase: El que por su gusto es buey, hasta la coyunda lambe
Es un dicho, que creo que quiere decir algo parecido como "sarna con gusto no pica". Necesito un buen dicho equivalente en inglés (no una traducción literal).

Gracias a todos, saludos de teju
teju
Ignorance is bliss (knowledge is painful)//What you don't know won't hurt you
Explanation:
Hola Teju,

******* "If ignorance is bliss, you must be the happiest man alive." *****

Me parece que la idea esencial aquí es el "regodeo absoluto en la propia ignorancia".

De entre los dicharachos y refranes que he estado leyendo en inglés, me parece que estos son los que mejor transmiten el sentido de dar la bienvenida a la ignorancia.

Sin embargo, me gustaría mucho haber podido encontrar algo más colorido y plástico como la imagen del buey lamiendo su coyunda.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


ignorance is bliss

What you don't know won't hurt you. For example, She decided not to read the critics' reviews—ignorance is bliss. Although its truth may be dubious at best, this idea has been expressed since ancient times. The actual wording, however, comes from Thomas Gray's poem, “Ode on a Distant Prospect of Eton College” (1742): “Where ignorance is bliss, 'tis folly to be wise.”

Estas citas aluden todas al mismo tema, sin ser propiamente refranes:

"Lack of knowledge is darker than night."
* -- Anonymous

* "An ignorant man is always a slave."
* -- Anonymous

* "Whoever works without knowledge works uselessly."
* -- Anonymous

* "Believe it or not, there is something of a far more evil than ignorance-indifference."
* -- Anonymous

* "Ignorantia non est argumentum."
* --Baruch Spinoza
* Translation: "Ignorance is no argument."
* Source: Ethica ordine geometrico demonstrata et in quinque parses distincta, Part 1, Addendum; Amsterdam, 1677.
* Originally used to oppose traditional theological views that everything exists and is determined by divine intervention because no other plausible reason or explanation is seen.

**** "If ignorance is bliss, you must be the happiest man alive." ****
* -- Anonymous

* deliberately breaking rules is fine;
ignoring them is not -- ignorance is bad. -- from wikipedia

Retrieved from "http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Ignorance"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-06 18:24:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros dicharachos equivalentes pa\' la colección:

1. El que por su gusto muere, hasta la muerte dulce le sabe.
2. El que por su gusto muere la muerte le sabe a gloria.
3. Sarna con gusto no pica y si pica no mortifica.
4. Al que le gusta regalar su dinero y que lo hagan pen**jo, hasta paga una suscripción

¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias Oso, por tu aportación y amabilidad. Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2it’s up to him/her, he’s/she’s chosen to do it like that (o to live like that etc)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Ignorance is bliss (knowledge is painful)//What you don't know won't hurt youxxxOso
4 -1There is nothing like freedom!felizfeliz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it’s up to him/her, he’s/she’s chosen to do it like that (o to live like that etc)


Explanation:
Oxford

sarna f
a (Med) scabies
b (Vet) mange; sarna con gusto no pica it’s up to him/her, he’s/she’s chosen to do it like that (o to live like that etc)


el buey suelto bien se lame there’s nothing like freedom

See if this fits.

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz
15 mins
  -> Gracias, felizfeliz - Mike :)

neutral  Juan Jacob: ¿No habrá algo con más "sabor"? Saludos.
25 mins
  -> Saludos, Juan - puede ser que haya - pero no me viene. Qué pena. Mike :)

agree  Kelvedon: :)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
There is nothing like freedom!


Explanation:
Que le sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-05-05 04:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, me parece que Mike tenia la misma idea. Pues que el tambien menciona \"There\'s nothing like freedom.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-05-05 04:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien \"Ignorance is bliss.\" Para decir que le gusta algo y no se da cuenta que haya algo mejor.
\"To each his/her own\" seria como cada cual el suyo...

felizfeliz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Debo diferir. No es el sentido que tiene en México. Ver mi nota.
8 mins

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ignorance is bliss (knowledge is painful)//What you don't know won't hurt you


Explanation:
Hola Teju,

******* "If ignorance is bliss, you must be the happiest man alive." *****

Me parece que la idea esencial aquí es el "regodeo absoluto en la propia ignorancia".

De entre los dicharachos y refranes que he estado leyendo en inglés, me parece que estos son los que mejor transmiten el sentido de dar la bienvenida a la ignorancia.

Sin embargo, me gustaría mucho haber podido encontrar algo más colorido y plástico como la imagen del buey lamiendo su coyunda.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


ignorance is bliss

What you don't know won't hurt you. For example, She decided not to read the critics' reviews—ignorance is bliss. Although its truth may be dubious at best, this idea has been expressed since ancient times. The actual wording, however, comes from Thomas Gray's poem, “Ode on a Distant Prospect of Eton College” (1742): “Where ignorance is bliss, 'tis folly to be wise.”

Estas citas aluden todas al mismo tema, sin ser propiamente refranes:

"Lack of knowledge is darker than night."
* -- Anonymous

* "An ignorant man is always a slave."
* -- Anonymous

* "Whoever works without knowledge works uselessly."
* -- Anonymous

* "Believe it or not, there is something of a far more evil than ignorance-indifference."
* -- Anonymous

* "Ignorantia non est argumentum."
* --Baruch Spinoza
* Translation: "Ignorance is no argument."
* Source: Ethica ordine geometrico demonstrata et in quinque parses distincta, Part 1, Addendum; Amsterdam, 1677.
* Originally used to oppose traditional theological views that everything exists and is determined by divine intervention because no other plausible reason or explanation is seen.

**** "If ignorance is bliss, you must be the happiest man alive." ****
* -- Anonymous

* deliberately breaking rules is fine;
ignoring them is not -- ignorance is bad. -- from wikipedia

Retrieved from "http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Ignorance"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-06 18:24:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros dicharachos equivalentes pa\' la colección:

1. El que por su gusto muere, hasta la muerte dulce le sabe.
2. El que por su gusto muere la muerte le sabe a gloria.
3. Sarna con gusto no pica y si pica no mortifica.
4. Al que le gusta regalar su dinero y que lo hagan pen**jo, hasta paga una suscripción

¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/ignorance+is+bliss&r=67
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias Oso, por tu aportación y amabilidad. Gracias a todos.