KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"ir a / tener la pata chula"

English translation: having a busted leg//being a shuffler/skippy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ir a / tener la pata chula
English translation:having a busted leg//being a shuffler/skippy
Entered by: xxxOso

20:27 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / dichos / jerga
Spanish term or phrase: "ir a / tener la pata chula"
Buscaba una expresión lo mas informal (jerga/slang) posible, para cuando una persona ha tenido un accidente en una pierna y a la fuerza tiene que cojear.

Gracias.
Oscar Fernandez
Spain
having a busted leg//being a shuffler/skippy
Explanation:
Hola Oskar,
Un par de ocpiones + o - coloquiales.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-21 20:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bust·ed
adj.
1. Slang.
a. Smashed or broken: busted glass; a busted rib.

The noun shuffle has 2 meanings:
Meaning #2: walking with a slow dragging motion without lifting your feet
  Synonyms: shamble, shambling, shuffling

The verb shuffle has 3 meanings:

Meaning #1: walk by dragging one\'s feet
  Synonyms: scuffle, shamble

The term shuffle can also refer to the act of dragging one\'s feet on the ground while walking, running or dancing

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Lo de *skippy* me lo saqué de la manga ¶:^P

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2having a busted leg//being a shuffler/skippyxxxOso
4gimpy / hobble along
David Russi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having a busted leg//being a shuffler/skippy


Explanation:
Hola Oskar,
Un par de ocpiones + o - coloquiales.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-21 20:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bust·ed
adj.
1. Slang.
a. Smashed or broken: busted glass; a busted rib.

The noun shuffle has 2 meanings:
Meaning #2: walking with a slow dragging motion without lifting your feet
  Synonyms: shamble, shambling, shuffling

The verb shuffle has 3 meanings:

Meaning #1: walk by dragging one\'s feet
  Synonyms: scuffle, shamble

The term shuffle can also refer to the act of dragging one\'s feet on the ground while walking, running or dancing

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Lo de *skippy* me lo saqué de la manga ¶:^P



xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Gabriela ¶:^)

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Saludos!!!
7 hrs
  -> ¡Saludos cordiales, Rossana! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gimpy / hobble along


Explanation:
Webster's 3rd

Main Entry:gimpy
Pronunciation:*gimp*, -pi
Function:adjective
Inflected Form:-er/-est
Etymology:5gimp + -y

: CRIPPLED, LAME, LIMPING *threw himself again into his burlesque gimpy gait— L.A.Fiedler* *a grizzled old veteran with a gimpy leg— I.S.Cobb*

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52