KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

traído de los pelos

English translation: flying by the seat of one's pants


17:43 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiomatic expression
Spanish term or phrase: traído de los pelos
Examples: El ejemplo que dio fue traído de los pelos, meaning it was something made there on the spot, not made technically or scientifically, and usually it is something not well done. Hizo todo traído de los pelos, siempre hace las cosas traída de los pelos... etc.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
English translation:flying by the seat of one's pants
Explanation:
Idiom: fly by the seat of one's pants

To do a job instinctively or by feel when one doesn't know the usual procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 17:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or plucked out of the ether

The Million Word March - This Aphorism Affliction
... All these quotations that are plucked out of the ether in the course of
conversation, are they deliberately fashioned or were they originally just ...
www.dawtrina.com/million/2001-05-18.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-24 17:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like a magician\'s coin plucked from behind the ear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-05-24 18:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a card pulled from one\'s sleeve
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Actually, I could use any one of yours: they are all appropriate to different contexts. Thank you. Mine requires of this one. Thanks Ruth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5farfetched/far-fetchedACPTranslations
5 +1jerry built//jury rigged
bigedsenior
4 +2as if out of the blue
David Hollywood
4 +1flying by the seat of one's pantsRefugio
4 +1came out of nowhere
Alejandra Vega
5dragged into the job
Ernesto de Lara
4off the cuff // on the spur of the moment
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traído de los pelos
came out of nowhere


Explanation:
It's an option for what your text is saying.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traído de los pelos
off the cuff // on the spur of the moment


Explanation:
A few more possibilities.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traído de los pelos
as if out of the blue


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-24 17:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: on the spur of the moment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 17:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"made\" on the spur of the moment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 17:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made \"off the cuff\" ... another way of putting it

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: "off the cuff" me parece perfecto. En México decimos mucho: "se lo sacó de la manga", "sacárselo de la manga" en un caso así. Saludos ¶:^)
9 mins

agree  Ivannia Garcia
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
traído de los pelos
farfetched/far-fetched


Explanation:
(He) gave a farfetched example -or- (His) example was quite farfetched.
Good luck ;-)
Alejandra

ACPTranslations
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Pérez
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Eduardo!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia ;-)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: That's the first thing that came to mind when I read the question...
28 mins
  -> Thanks, María Teresa. Regards!

agree  xxxBAmary
56 mins
  -> Thanks, BAmary !

agree  Delia Giménez Acuña
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Delia. Regards.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traído de los pelos
dragged into the job


Explanation:
grabbed by the hair and dragged into the job

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traído de los pelos
flying by the seat of one's pants


Explanation:
Idiom: fly by the seat of one's pants

To do a job instinctively or by feel when one doesn't know the usual procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-24 17:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or plucked out of the ether

The Million Word March - This Aphorism Affliction
... All these quotations that are plucked out of the ether in the course of
conversation, are they deliberately fashioned or were they originally just ...
www.dawtrina.com/million/2001-05-18.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-24 17:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like a magician\'s coin plucked from behind the ear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-05-24 18:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a card pulled from one\'s sleeve

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Actually, I could use any one of yours: they are all appropriate to different contexts. Thank you. Mine requires of this one. Thanks Ruth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: "by the seat of one's pants" = por los pelos, a la fuerza Simon & Schuster's Bil. Dict. ¶:^) o sea justamente la expresión que Martin está preguntando ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Guau, thanks, Osito

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traído de los pelos
jerry built//jury rigged


Explanation:
Although they have come to mean the same thing, "jerry built" is poorly built, while "jury-rigged" means something done hastily on the spot.

- Similar pages

"jerry-built"/"jury-rigged"
FAQ article: jerry-built / jury-rigged. ... "jerry-built"/"jury-rigged". (Word
Origins) "Jury-rigged", which means "assembled in a makeshift manner", ...
www.yaelf.com/aueFAQ/mifjrrybltjryrggd.shtml


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: yes, makeshift as in your definition also possible
18 mins
  -> thanks, Jessica. Makeshift works, too.