KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

syntax question . . .

English translation: turn (smthg) upside down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner (algo) de cabeza
English translation:turn (smthg) upside down
Entered by: moken

11:48 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / syntax
Spanish term or phrase: syntax question . . .
Might anyone have an idea on the second part of this answer to a questionnaire?

LA ULTIMA CARACTERISTICA NO ME ES DEL TODO IMPORTANTE, MIENTRAS LOS DATOS SEAN CORRECTOS Y CONFIABLES; ASI LO PONGAN DE CABEZA SE SIGUEN INTERPRETANDO
bgranger
Netherlands
they can still be read (even) if they're upside-down
Explanation:
Hi Brian,

If this is what you need explaining.

Good luck! :O) :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-17 11:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you want to be very literal \'interpreted\' for \'read\'.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9they can still be read (even) if they're upside-down
moken
5 +1even if placed on it's head/upside down/inverted it continues to be understood/interpretedAlda Arias
5even if placed on it's head/upside down/inverted it continues to be understood/interpretedAlda Arias
4 +1no matter how you put (present) itMomoka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
they can still be read (even) if they're upside-down


Explanation:
Hi Brian,

If this is what you need explaining.

Good luck! :O) :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-17 11:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you want to be very literal \'interpreted\' for \'read\'.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Sounds good to me for that matter...
3 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Gabriel! Saludos y :O) :O)

agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Marina! :O) :O)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)
9 mins
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias Elena! Saludos y :O)s

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
36 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Quim! :O) :O)

agree  Rene Ron
36 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Rene! :O) :O)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
56 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias Ernesto! :O) :O)

agree  xxxBAmary:
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias BAmary! :O) :O)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you vm Jane! :O) :O)

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Sounds very clear to me... greetings Alvaro!!! Rossana
3 hrs
  -> Thank you vm indeed Rossana (2 's', 1 'n'?). Saludos y sonrisas para tí también. :O) :O)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syntax question....
no matter how you put (present) it


Explanation:
As for style, either an S is missing in "LO" (LOS) or you don't need the N in SIGUEN. I would translate it as "The last characteristic is not important (doesn't matter that much) to me, as far as the data is correct and reliable; no matter how you put it, it can still be understood.
PONER DE CABEZA is an idiom; not sure about the correct version in English...Head on heels???? Upside down???



Momoka
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Stevens-Arce: Agree, except that "as far as" should be "as long as." And you might want to substitute "point" for "characteristic."
7 mins
  -> Thanks James, for agreeing and for putting it better

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
even if placed on it's head/upside down/inverted it continues to be understood/interpreted


Explanation:
una sugerencia.

Alda Arias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Yes, but it's "its", no apostrophe!
1 hr
  -> BAmary thanks for your agree - correct no aprostrophe

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
even if placed on it's head/upside down/inverted it continues to be understood/interpreted


Explanation:
una sugerencia.

Alda Arias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish