KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

la libertad no es libertinaje

English translation: liberty is not (doesn't mean) licentiousness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la libertad no es libertinaje
English translation:liberty is not (doesn't mean) licentiousness
Entered by: xxxOso

23:09 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / maxim
Spanish term or phrase: la libertad no es libertinaje
¿Alguien sabe de quién es esta frase celebre? ¿Y cómo se traduce al inglés?
Muchas gracias
Isabel
liberty is not (doesn't mean) licentiousness
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-19 23:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Scarlet Standard #4 - Liberty defined . . . . New England\'s ...
The Puritans knew that WITHOUT VIRTUE THERE WAS NO LIBERTY, ONLY LICENTIOUSNESS.
... been educated to the love of liberty, tho\' not of licentiousness; ...
www.ctssar.org/articles/scarlet_no4.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Jonah Goldberg Quotes
Jonah Goldberg Liberty has turned into licentiousness, and tolerance for dissenters
has become little more than rank relativism and nihilism.
www.brainyquote.com/quotes/ quotes/j/jonahgoldb186777.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

THE PERFECT LAW OF LIBERTY
... Bike those monsters of wickedness whom Jude and Peter denounce with such
burning words, pervert and abuse the liberty of the gospel unto licentiousness, ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/9170/PHILPOT1.HTM - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hume: On the Liberty of the Press
From these causes it proceeds, that there is as much liberty, and even, perhaps,
licentiousness in GREAT BRITAIN, as there were formerly slavery and tyranny ...
www.constitution.org/dh/libpress.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Excelente, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7liberty is not (doesn't mean) licentiousnessRefugio
4 +1Freedom is not licenseNizo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
liberty is not (doesn't mean) licentiousness


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-19 23:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Scarlet Standard #4 - Liberty defined . . . . New England\'s ...
The Puritans knew that WITHOUT VIRTUE THERE WAS NO LIBERTY, ONLY LICENTIOUSNESS.
... been educated to the love of liberty, tho\' not of licentiousness; ...
www.ctssar.org/articles/scarlet_no4.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Jonah Goldberg Quotes
Jonah Goldberg Liberty has turned into licentiousness, and tolerance for dissenters
has become little more than rank relativism and nihilism.
www.brainyquote.com/quotes/ quotes/j/jonahgoldb186777.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

THE PERFECT LAW OF LIBERTY
... Bike those monsters of wickedness whom Jude and Peter denounce with such
burning words, pervert and abuse the liberty of the gospel unto licentiousness, ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/9170/PHILPOT1.HTM - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hume: On the Liberty of the Press
From these causes it proceeds, that there is as much liberty, and even, perhaps,
licentiousness in GREAT BRITAIN, as there were formerly slavery and tyranny ...
www.constitution.org/dh/libpress.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Excelente, muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  RebeW
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rebe

agree  Daniel Burns
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel

agree  Susana Betti
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margaret

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freedom is not license


Explanation:
Also "Liberty is not license"...and I like the alliteration!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-06-20 00:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newsmax.com/commentmax/get.pl?a=1999/12/29/055731...

Academic freedom is not license; it imposes responsibilities and requires appropriate accountability. (http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2005/05...

As God\'s gift, our freedom is not license to behave in anyway we choose. (http://ali-www.cs.umass.edu/~burrill/ashcroft.html)

As in Summerhill, freedom is not license. (http://as1.seattleschools.org/alt_ed/free1.htm)

The freedom of speech is one thing, but freedom is not license. That’s what is wrong in American society. You can say anything you want to without care for how it affects anything. That is not freedom. That is license. (http://www.finalcall.com/artman/publish/printer_1106.shtml)


    Reference: http://www.daughtersofstpaul.com/johnpaulpapacy/prolificpope...
Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: two good options :-)
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxOso, RebeW, Nizo