KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

el remedio, el trapito y úntemelo usted tantito

English translation: you want me to smoke it for you, too?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el remedio, el trapito y úntemelo usted tantito
English translation:you want me to smoke it for you, too?
Entered by: xxxOso

18:47 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: el remedio, el trapito y úntemelo usted tantito
(¡Uf! 8 palabras, ¡por poquito me paso de las 10!)

Salutti a todos los Prozers, ¶:^)

Este refrán popular alude a aquellas personas que te piden un favor y una vez recibido dicen: "Ah, pero se me olvidaba, ¿no podrías hacer esto y esto otro también por favor? y ya que lo haces te dicen "una última cosita..." y por ahí te piden otro favor de manera que terminas haciéndoselos todo tú, ¿me explico?

Pongamos un ejemplo:

Juan: Oye Pedro, ¿no tienes un gato mecánico que me prestes?
Pedro: Sí, como no, pasalo a recoger a mi casa cuando gustes.
Juan: Bueno, pero ¿no me lo podrías traer mejor tú, porque como mi carro tiene la llanta ponchada pos no puedo ir hasta tu cantón.
Pedro: Sale y vale yo te lo llevo.

(Ya en la casa de Juan)

Juan: Gracias, cuate, oye ¿no me enseñas cómo usarlo? porque no tengo ni la más mínima idea de cómo se cambia una llanta.
Pedro: (piensa para sus adentros: "Ajá: El remedio, el trapito y úntemelo usted tantito".)
(Fin)

Mi papá usaba mucho este refrán, no sé que tan conocido sea incluso dentro de México mismo.

Aclaro que me parece que *no* tiene un tono tan fuerte o drástico como "Le das la mano y se toma el pie", *ni* "Limosnero y con garrote."

No, me parece que este refrán tiene un tono o intención más suave y juguetón. ¿Cómo se diría en inglés lo mismo conservando el lenguaje coloquial?

Espero que con esta pregunta no les esté pidiendo yo a ustedes el remedio, el trapito y úntemelo usted tantito ¶;^)

Muchas gracias como siempre por todas sus valiosas ideas.

El Oso ¶:^)
xxxOso
You want me to smoke it for you, too?
Explanation:
Well, this is what popped into my head, anyway...

The whole thing is below:

That's like people who ask for a smoke.

Then ask for a light.

You want me to smoke it for you too?
http://www.unrealadmin.org/forums/showthread.php?t=3147

I've also heard people add, "...and put it out when you're done?" but that might go beyond your tasks :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por su tiempo y buenas ideas a todos los prozers que participaron de un modo u otro en esta pregunta. ¡Kudoz a Cindy!
Un abrazo,
Oso ¶:^)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7You want me to smoke it for you, too?xxxtazdog
4 +2give an inch and take a mile
marybro
3I didn't take you to raise.
Daniel Burns
3asking for the whole kit and caboodle
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
2 -1want to have one's cake and eat it too
Mariana Idiart


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
el remedio, el trapito y úntemelo usted tantito
want to have one's cake and eat it too


Explanation:
Me vino a la mente esta expresión, no sé si sea lo que necesitas...¡Suerte!

Mariana Idiart
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MPGS: Marina, discrepo cort�smente. Creo q lo q propones es adecuado para 'nadar y guardar la ropa' o para 'repicar e ir en la procesi�n: ox�moros. :) ... Muy amable, Mariana; un saludo :)
20 mins
  -> Si..creo que tenés razón..creo que es mejor la respuesta de Cindy no? Saludos!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el remedio, el trapito y úntemelo usted tantito
asking for the whole kit and caboodle


Explanation:
Es lo primero que se me ocurrió.

3 or kit and biling or kit and boodle or kit and caboodle : a group of persons or things : LOT -- used with whole <sent the whole kit and caboodle of them home>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 18:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá hay una explicación interesante de la frase: http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-who2.htm

Yohoho! Puzzle Pirates: Crew Info
... a final one, not really a rule, but a friendly request, try your best to type at
least semi correctly, I\'m not asking for the whole kit-and-caboodle, but just ...
midnight.puzzlepirates.com/ yoweb/crew/info.wm?crewid=5006845 - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-23 18:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/whole kit and caboodle

Noun 1. whole kit and caboodle - everything available; usually preceded by `the\'; \"we saw the whole shebang\"; \"a hotdog with the works\"; \"we took on the whole caboodle\"; \"for $10 you get the full treatment\"
full treatment, kit and boodle, kit and caboodle, whole caboodle, whole kit, whole kit and boodle, whole shebang, whole works, works
entireness, entirety, totality - the state of being total; \"appalled by the totality of the destruction\"

http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=19960716



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-23 19:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Panamá se dice \"le das la mano y se toma el brazo\", que sería el equivalente de \"give him an inch and he\'ll take a mile\", pero como dijiste que no era tan grave como eso...

Sé que \"kit and caboodle\" no es exactamente eso. Significa \"un montón\". Pero creo (CREO) que podría aplicarse.

En todo caso, seguiré buscando :)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
el remedio, el trapito y úntemelo usted tantito
You want me to smoke it for you, too?


Explanation:
Well, this is what popped into my head, anyway...

The whole thing is below:

That's like people who ask for a smoke.

Then ask for a light.

You want me to smoke it for you too?
http://www.unrealadmin.org/forums/showthread.php?t=3147

I've also heard people add, "...and put it out when you're done?" but that might go beyond your tasks :-)

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por su tiempo y buenas ideas a todos los prozers que participaron de un modo u otro en esta pregunta. ¡Kudoz a Cindy!
Un abrazo,
Oso ¶:^)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I love your option!! :) :) :)
0 min
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  Sheilann: Hi Cindy! I'd go with this option
9 mins
  -> Hi Sheila! :-)

agree  Katherine Hodkinson: good answer!
12 mins
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
19 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Mariana Idiart
22 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: I like this one too. Although it depends,if its an educational context, smoking is a no, no.
3 hrs
  -> it just shows I'm old enough to remember when smoking wasn't so ... let's say politically incorrect :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el remedio, el trapito y úntemelo usted tantito
I didn't take you to raise.


Explanation:
The general idea.

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el remedio, el trapito y úntemelo usted tantito
give an inch and take a mile


Explanation:
always want more and more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-23 19:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oso...another thought
ask for it/give it to you.... \"lock,stock, and barrel\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-23 19:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in bits and pieces or lock, stock, and barrel

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Concuerdo con tus dos propuestas pero la segunda me parece más cercana ("lock...)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, MargaEsther (:>)

agree  AutoLingo: I agree: "I give an inch and they take a mile!" But not "lock, stock and barrel".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, chiriz (:>)