KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

y vuelve la burra al trigo

English translation: sing the same song


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y vuelve la burra al trigo
English translation:sing the same song
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

20:22 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / dicho popular
Spanish term or phrase: y vuelve la burra al trigo
Esta es una frase que se dice comunmente en México cuando alguien vuelve a hacer lo mismo muchas veces, cuando repite y repite el mismo tema hasta el cansancio, reincide en un error, etc.

¿Cómo se diría en inglés en un lenguaje coloquial equivalente?

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Alejandra
sing the same song
Explanation:
Hope it helps you. Good luck, Alejandra!
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="sing th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 53 mins (2005-07-19 21:16:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & gracias for grading, Alejandra! ¡Buena suerte y good luck!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10here we go again...
Yvonne Becker
4 +2sing the same song
Сергей Лузан
4 +1there you go again!
Pamela Peralta
3 +2same song, second verse
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
here we go again...


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcelo González: the use of "we" makes a big difference here ("you" being much more agressive/accusatory in tone) :-)
15 mins
  -> Gracias Marcelo. Saludos

agree  JaneTranslates
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcela Russo
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
47 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: ...and it goes with a rolling of the eyes maybe... :)
2 hrs
  -> Exactamente. Gracias

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina56: estoy de acuerdo. Es la traducción que hacen en Centro América cuando quieren decir esa frase. Es lo que sentí. "Aquí vamos otra vez". Suerte
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Brigith Guimarães
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Philippe Maillard
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there you go again!


Explanation:
Lo único que se me ocurre en este momento.
Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Brigith :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
same song, second verse


Explanation:
Otra opción. Se puede expresar en rima: "Second verse, same as the first."

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Me gusta, aunque nunca lo había oído
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne. Decíamos esto cuando era niña en Illinois. ¡Hace un par de años!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Ahhh... claroooo!! Nunca lo había oido, pero me parece que sería lo mismo que "otra vez la misma cantaleta" que se dice por acá :oD Saludos, Jane.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y un cordial saludo, Ma. Teresa. Sí, me parece que corresponde perfectamente a lo de "cantaleta".

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sing the same song


Explanation:
Hope it helps you. Good luck, Alejandra!
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="sing th...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 53 mins (2005-07-19 21:16:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & gracias for grading, Alejandra! ¡Buena suerte y good luck!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=%22sing+...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Sorry, you posted yours while I was writing mine. Same idea.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane, it's OK. Yours answers are quite original, I did enjoy them, inspite of the fact heard them for the 1st time. ¡Saludos y abrazos de Moscú!

agree  Brigith Guimarães
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, gracias, danke, merci y obrigado, brigith!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Yvonne Becker, Rebecca Hendry, Сергей Лузан