KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

...una mosca en la leche... o ...un pelo en la sopa...

English translation: ...a fly in the ointment ... or ... a hair in the soup ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...una mosca en la leche... o ...un pelo en la sopa...
English translation:...a fly in the ointment ... or ... a hair in the soup ...
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

16:33 Jul 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Popular language
Spanish term or phrase: ...una mosca en la leche... o ...un pelo en la sopa...
Dichos populares para dar a entender que una situación o proceso andan muy bien pero tienen un asuntico que los daña o afea. Mil saludos y muchas gracias.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
a fly in the ointment
Explanation:
Instead of fly in the milk; hair in the soup doesn't have a direct No. American English equivalent that yet comes to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-24 16:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I think there was a KudoZ question in the last 6 months where other similar saying were posted, including \"sand in the gears\", \"monkeywrench\" and other phrases, if other phrases are what you are after in addition to these. By the way, you could certainly use \"hair in the soup\" -- it really gives one pause and conveys the sentiments viscerally! : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-24 16:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is one link that might give you more info:

<http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1022895>

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-24 16:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grain de sable qui dérègle la machine => a fly in the ointment

grain de sable qui dérègle la machine

from:

\"Le Crime était Presque Parfait” illustre à merveille la théorie du grain de sable qui dérègle la machine...

(in the blurb of a Hitchcock DVD)

I\'m sure there\'s an English idiom for this but I can\'t think what it is...

Accepted Answer - Points: 4


the fly in the ointment?

Maybe we need a little more of the context. The idea seems to be that of an inevitable flaw or tiny mistake. Perhaps paraphrase.


Feedback
Asker: thanks - this is probably the closest




Answers

Confidence
(Adjusted) Suggested Answers (8) Answerer
3 +4 the fly in the ointment?
david angel

5 +1 the devil in the detail
Jane Lamb-Ruiz

5 the spanner in the works / sand in the gears
Cheung Mo

4 Throw a monkey wrench into the works
Elizabeth Lyons

2 +1 tiny piece of grit that upsets the works
Dusty

3 a pebble that upsets the (whole) apple cart
Charlie Bavington

3 little strokes fell great oaks
Rita Heller


Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Boy, that was quick! Nice to meet you. I read your profile and there is little more to add... can you speak martian as well? Greetings from Medellín.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a fly in the ointment
Elizabeth Lyons
3 +3a fly in the ointmentSara Noss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a fly in the ointment


Explanation:
As you say, that little 'thing' that spoils or could spoil an otherwise good plan or activity.

Suerte!
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-24 16:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or a \'snag\' or \'hitch\'.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: How can I not return the favor? : )) Cheers.
6 mins
  -> Thank you! :))

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
20 mins
  -> Gracias MPGS :)

agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a fly in the ointment


Explanation:
Instead of fly in the milk; hair in the soup doesn't have a direct No. American English equivalent that yet comes to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-24 16:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I think there was a KudoZ question in the last 6 months where other similar saying were posted, including \"sand in the gears\", \"monkeywrench\" and other phrases, if other phrases are what you are after in addition to these. By the way, you could certainly use \"hair in the soup\" -- it really gives one pause and conveys the sentiments viscerally! : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-24 16:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is one link that might give you more info:

<http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1022895>

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-24 16:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grain de sable qui dérègle la machine => a fly in the ointment

grain de sable qui dérègle la machine

from:

\"Le Crime était Presque Parfait” illustre à merveille la théorie du grain de sable qui dérègle la machine...

(in the blurb of a Hitchcock DVD)

I\'m sure there\'s an English idiom for this but I can\'t think what it is...

Accepted Answer - Points: 4


the fly in the ointment?

Maybe we need a little more of the context. The idea seems to be that of an inevitable flaw or tiny mistake. Perhaps paraphrase.


Feedback
Asker: thanks - this is probably the closest




Answers

Confidence
(Adjusted) Suggested Answers (8) Answerer
3 +4 the fly in the ointment?
david angel

5 +1 the devil in the detail
Jane Lamb-Ruiz

5 the spanner in the works / sand in the gears
Cheung Mo

4 Throw a monkey wrench into the works
Elizabeth Lyons

2 +1 tiny piece of grit that upsets the works
Dusty

3 a pebble that upsets the (whole) apple cart
Charlie Bavington

3 little strokes fell great oaks
Rita Heller




Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Boy, that was quick! Nice to meet you. I read your profile and there is little more to add... can you speak martian as well? Greetings from Medellín.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Well, I have to agree! ;)
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias, : - ))!

agree  MPGS: :) ... encantado. BTW IMO 'grains de sable' or the 'wrench' are much stronger (usually used to dercribe sabotage) :) ... muy encantado :)
20 mins
  -> Muchissimas gracias, : - )) Tiene razón; eran solamente otras ideas. : ))

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 hr
  -> Oi, Philippe, que tal? Obrigada tambem : )

agree  Michele Fauble
15 hrs
  -> Michele, thanks so much : )