KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

poner de patitas en la calle

English translation: to throw someone's ass out on the street


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner de patitas en la calle
English translation:to throw someone's ass out on the street
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:41 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / colloquialism
Spanish term or phrase: poner de patitas en la calle
From a Mexican text:

"Si lo vuelven a cachar haciendo llamadas de larga distancia en su chamba lo van a poner de patitas en la calle."

What would be an equivalent (same register) in English?

TIA
Adam
to throw someone's ass out on the street
Explanation:
lo van a poner de patitas en la calle = they're going to throw his/her/your ass out on the street
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8kick out
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +2to throw out/chuck out
Rebecca Hendry
5 +1to throw someone's ass out on the street
Henry Hinds
4he will be shown the door
Marijke Singer
3give someone the boot
Maite Vila


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
kick out


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Andrew: kick him out on his arse!
1 min

agree  Hebe Martorella: hola que bueno que estés de vuelta un abrazo y un agree
8 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Yes, why not?
10 mins

agree  Rebecca Hendry
10 mins

agree  Cecilia Civetta
13 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
24 mins

agree  mirta
1 hr

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to throw out/chuck out


Explanation:
Another couple of options - "they'll throw him out".





Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Civetta
3 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia.

agree  paula13
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give someone the boot


Explanation:
give someone the boot: To dismiss someone from employment or a relationship.
I have also seen: "give someone the elbow" (to get rid of a person)



    Reference: http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/g.htm
    Reference: http://www.cie.uce.ac.uk/essential/idioms/
Maite Vila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he will be shown the door


Explanation:
Another option

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to throw someone's ass out on the street


Explanation:
lo van a poner de patitas en la calle = they're going to throw his/her/your ass out on the street

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jo-Hanna.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Maite Vila, Marijke Singer, Henry Hinds