ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

No por mucho madrugar, amanece mas temprano

English translation: No matter how early you get up, you can't make the sun rise any sooner.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No por mucho madrugar, amanece mas temprano
English translation: No matter how early you get up, you can't make the sun rise any sooner.
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

22:35 Aug 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / sayings
Spanish term or phrase: No por mucho madrugar, amanece mas temprano
This saying means that things will take their time to happen no matter what.
Silvia Uribe
Opciones dadas en Kudoz
Explanation:
the early bird does not always catch the worm
No matter how early you get up, you can't make the sun rise any sooner.
Dawn doesn't hurry if you get up earlier.
Everything at its appointed time
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
La mejor me parece la de "The Early Bird does not always catches the worm" Mil gracias por todo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Opciones dadas en Kudoz
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1Haste makes waste
María T. Vargas
4 +1(You know) Rome wasn't built in a day
Marcelo González
3 +2all in good timeSara Noss
5NO HAY! Puedo garantizar.
RKurylski
5The early bird catches the worm, but the early worm gets eaten (¡NO PARA KUDOZ!)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4time will take its course
Rebecca Hendry
4You can take an old horse to water but you cannot make him drink.
Ivannia Garcia
4No por mucho madrugar, amanece mas tempranoLilliana Viquez Murillo
5 -1All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy. (see comment)
Jonia Tamburi
4Wishing can't make it so.
Enrique Soria


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all in good time


Explanation:
Suerte
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: "all in due time," as well :-)
19 mins
  -> muchas gracias. :)

agree  Lilliana Viquez Murillo: "All in due time" me parece el más apropiado. Al igual que "no por mucho madrugar..." versa sobre la paciencia.
17 hrs
  -> gracias Lilliana.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Opciones dadas en Kudoz


Explanation:
the early bird does not always catch the worm
No matter how early you get up, you can't make the sun rise any sooner.
Dawn doesn't hurry if you get up earlier.
Everything at its appointed time


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/533811
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
La mejor me parece la de "The Early Bird does not always catches the worm" Mil gracias por todo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: No matter how late you stay up, you can't make the sun rise any sooner.
9 mins
  -> Thanks again Ruth, you are great. A hug!!!!!!!!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, I like "No matter..."
16 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Muriel, you are great. have a nice weekend!!!!!!!!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
17 mins
  -> Gracias a vos Oso pude dar esta respuesta (entre otros compañeros), la tuya era una de esas excelentes opciones. Mil gracias nuevamente y un abrazote!!!!!!!!

agree  Sara Noss
19 mins
  -> Thank you very much Babayaga, you are very kind. Have a nice weekend!!!!!!!!!

agree  colemh: No matter how early you get up, you can't make the sun rise any sooner.
25 mins
  -> Hola Colemh, millones de gracias y que pases un divertido fin de semana!!!!!

agree  MLG
26 mins
  -> Hello MLG, you are very kind witn me. Thanks a lot, a big hug and see you!!!!!!!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Hola, Gaby :O)
38 mins
  -> Hola Maria Teresa, tu apoyo es super importante para mi, sos una genia. Un abrazote y muy buen finde!!!!!!!!!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Con Ruth!
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Maria Eugenia. Que disfrutes el fin de semana!!!!!!!!

agree  John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance): Pues soy nativo, y no puedo recordar nada en especial para añadir a esas buenas opciones... Saludos Gaby!!
6 hrs
  -> Un abrazote John y muchísimas gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  MPGS: hoy me levantE tarde (quedE dormido), pero estoy de acuerdo ;)
10 hrs
  -> Hola M, es bueno que descanses un poco jaja. Un abrazo y millones de gracias!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haste makes waste


Explanation:
This is the equivalent given by the "Diccionario Bilingüe de Modismos" de F. Sánchez Benedito. He also gives "More haste, less speed", but I like the other one better.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: The saying you propose does not mean that rushing "won't help you" (as you put it), or that it's futile to hurry, but rather, that doing so leads to work of poor quality. The context in which this is used is simply different.
7 mins
  -> Thanks for your opinion, but I think that the meaning, precisely, is that hurrying too much to do something won't help you after all.

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Esther.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The early bird catches the worm, but the early worm gets eaten (¡NO PARA KUDOZ!)


Explanation:
Excellent choices have been pointed out already, I just couldn't resist adding these humorous takes on the expression:

The early bird catches the worm, but the early worm gets eaten!

The early bird catches the worm, but the second mouse gets the cheese!

Hope that helps to at least get someone to smile :O)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance): I dunno MªTere... I always thought is was "The early worm catches Mother Nature, faster than the early bird can rush it to build Rome before sunrise!!!" (jejejejjeje!!!!) Saludoz y kudoz!! ;-)
6 hrs
  -> jajajaaj thanks for helping me smile before breakfast, now I will continue working even though I am by no means an early bird (me fui a dormir sin haber terminado y ya veré cómo lo pago hoy :P).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wishing can't make it so.


Explanation:
x

Enrique Soria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NO HAY! Puedo garantizar.


Explanation:
ES CURIOSO, PERO NO HAY! Puedo garantizar: es necesario decir lo contrario a: "Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy wealthy and wise".
o lo contrario a "The early bird catches the worm"
Sugerido: Rome was not ... es No se ganó Zamora en una hora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-08-20 23:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A veces los proverbios se corresponden y tenemos que tentar encontrar un correspondiente. Por ejemplo a quien madruga Diós le ayuda es
the early bird catches... or early to bed ... Y por eso insisto que no hay aqui. Podemos encontrar algo semejante pero no correspondiente. Y no concuerdo con una traducción simplificada. Puede darse una explicación en una nota al pie de la página. Y así debe hacerse. María Teresa tiene toda la razón al decir que tenemos que buscar una expresión idiomática correspondiente, exactamente como he hecho con otro proverbio aqui.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-08-21 00:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I disagree because a translator should try hard enough to find a corresponding proverb / idiom as in this case and not to translate for the sake of translation. If this is our objective, don't trouble just explain what it means and the work is done. I think we must be more demanding of ourselves

RKurylski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy. (see comment)


Explanation:
La explicacion es que el trabajo constante y la falta de diversión le hace a Jack (o a cualquiera) una persona tedia.

3 other suggestions:
"Staying up to all hours is no way be an earlybird,";
"The early bird gets the worm,";
"Al que madruga Dios le ayuda!".

I hope that helps!

Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lilliana Viquez Murillo: El significado de "all work and no play..." no se realciona con "no por mucho madrugar, amanece más temprano". El primero es acerca del trabajo y el "stress", mientras que el segundo versa sobre la paciencia.
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No por mucho madrugar, amanece mas temprano


Explanation:
Exactamente. Nunca va a haber una expresión equivalente al 100%: no existe "Not because you get up really early, will the sun rise earlier", ya? Suena tonto, por lo que no tienen una traducción exacta. Los proverbios, idioms o como los llames no tienen un correspondiente en cada idioma. El o los equivalentes serán aquellos que expresen la misma idea; en este caso, los que hablen de la paciencia.

Lilliana Viquez Murillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can take an old horse to water but you cannot make him drink.


Explanation:
hola, esto me parece que es un buen equivalente puesto que en ambos casos da a entender que no se puede forzar a que pase algo que va a suceder cuando tenga que suceder, y no cuando a uno le da la gana. Mucha suerte!!!

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(You know) Rome wasn't built in a day


Explanation:
The meaning isn't exactly the same, but both are used for the same purpose (i.e., to reassure someone that his/her time will come). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-08-20 22:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "You can't rush Mother Nature." :-)

You can't rush Mother Nature and you can't rush your life and business either.
So slow down this month, take some time to learn new things and to plant some ...
www.mlmwoman.com/wwwboard/messages/13997.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Is it anthrax? USAMRIID lab has answers
... standard for confirmation," takes at least 24 hours, but the lab's policy is
to hold it for 48 because "you can't rush Mother Nature," Henchal said. ...
www.dcmilitary.com/army/ standard/6_24/local_news/12223-1.html - 27k - Aug 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

The Globe and Mail: Jamaica's natural highs
Hurricane Ivan swept through here last September, and although recovery is complete
as far as roofs and roads go, you can't rush Mother Nature. ...
www.theglobeandmail.com/servlet/ArticleNews/ TPStory/LAC/20050212/JAMAICA12/TPTravel/ - 38k - Cached - Similar

Monthly Diary March
So if you don't find that special plant early in the month, be patient, you can't
rush Mother Nature! Rabbit Hill Farms has a new Native Plant Food. ...
www.texasgrown.com/pages/monthlydiaries/march.htm - 23k - Cached -

BIRD SHELTER Backyard Habitat From Start to Finish Technology, as ...
However, you can't rush Mother Nature. Patience is more than a virtue when it
comes to creating backyard habitat; it is a necessity. ...
www.wildbirdcenter.com/content/birdshelter - 30k - Cached - Similar

No por mucho madrugar, amanece mas temprano = You can't rush Mother Nature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-08-20 23:11:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "Patience is a virtue."


(You know) Rome wasn't built in a day. / You can't rush Mother Nature. / Patience in a virtue.

These sayings convey the same idea, i.e., that the person should be a little more patient. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 10 mins (2005-08-22 17:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gaby's KudoZ opciones are fine. (As for the first one, I'd say: "The early bird doesn't always catch the worm.") Without more context, it's difficult to say which option might be the most appropriate. Good luck!!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I like " patience is a virtue". I have also heard the expression "patience is the companion of wisdom". :-)
29 mins
  -> That sounds nice. :-) Thanks, Babayaga!!

disagree  RKurylski: Porque en español hay mejor: con paciencia y esperanza todo se alcanza
38 mins
  -> Con todo el merecido respeto, no estamos comparando; estamos traduciendo, y al ingles. Also, I don't understand. You're disagreeing because there's a better option in Spanish? ¿Y eso?

agree  John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance): "Mother Nature" would be good (I think) for natural things, like waiting for a tree to grow, or puppies to be born... And the "Rome" version would be better for talking about human enterprises (like finishing a large project at work).
6 hrs
  -> I agree completely. Without more context, we simply don't know which one(s) might be appropriate. "Patience is a virtue" might be the best, as it can be applied to many situations. Thanks, John!!

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time will take its course


Explanation:
Hola Silvia,

Te pongo otra opción que no creo que haya puesto ninguno de mis compañeros, y es la traducción que da el Diccioanrio Collins del año 2005.

Saludos y suerte, ¡con tantas opciones yo no sabría qué elegir!

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20