KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

lo prometido es deuda

English translation: A promise made is a debt owed.


12:51 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: lo prometido es deuda
Hola!
Tengo un juego de palabras que me está volviendo loca:

LUIS
Vio la frase esa que dice “Lo prometido es deuda”... bueno, esa la inventé yo!
DOMINGA
Ah, ¿no me digas? ¿Lo de prometido o lo de deuda?

¿Alguna idea con qué palabras puedo jugar para que siga siendo cómico?
Muchas gracias!!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
English translation:A promise made is a debt owed.
Explanation:
Or: "incurred" instead of "assumed".

Luis:

Do you know the saying 'A promise made is a debt assumed'? Well, I'm the one who made it up.

Dominga:

Oh, really? The part about the 'promise' or the part about the 'debt'?

In other words, Dominga is casting aspersions at one and the same time on Luis' ability to keep his promise and to repay his debts.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-15 13:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are references for the phrase:

azer.com/aiweb/.../magazine/44_folder/44_articles/44_bakudiary.html

www.studentorg.umd.edu/mtkdc/conduct.html

www.sngmetroplexfinancial.com -
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5A promise made is a debt owed.Robert Forstag
4I promise and deliver
Giovanni Rengifo
5 -1a promise is a promise
uxia90


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a promise is a promise


Explanation:
Lo prometido es deuda (a promise is a promise): Es una invitación a cumplir con
lo que se promete, debido a que muchas personas no le dan a su palabra el ...
belcart.com/belcart_es/del_dicho/l.htm - 20k -

uxia90
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: sure, that's the standard expression in English - but it doesn't 'work' in the context
9 mins
  -> Pues es verdad

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A promise made is a debt owed.


Explanation:
Or: "incurred" instead of "assumed".

Luis:

Do you know the saying 'A promise made is a debt assumed'? Well, I'm the one who made it up.

Dominga:

Oh, really? The part about the 'promise' or the part about the 'debt'?

In other words, Dominga is casting aspersions at one and the same time on Luis' ability to keep his promise and to repay his debts.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-15 13:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are references for the phrase:

azer.com/aiweb/.../magazine/44_folder/44_articles/44_bakudiary.html

www.studentorg.umd.edu/mtkdc/conduct.html

www.sngmetroplexfinancial.com -

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: very good!
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Matrix. :)

agree  Jairo Payan: Good work!
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Jairo.

agree  Nitza Ramos
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Nitza.

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Go for the "incurred" version. It's more poetic. Well done, Robert.
28 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Bill.

agree  Soledad Caño
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Soli. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I promise and deliver


Explanation:

Then the woman would say something like:
"Is that right? What part?"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56