KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

¿Se pierde un perro antes que un autobus?

English translation: Is it easier to lose a small thing (maybe short term memory) than a large item (long term memory)?


11:06 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Se pierde un perro antes que un autobus?
This is the title of an Essay on Alzheimer's disease
David Brown
Spain
English translation:Is it easier to lose a small thing (maybe short term memory) than a large item (long term memory)?
Explanation:
A suggestion to think amout!
Selected response from:

Maria Police
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful suggestion, it was indeed referring to memory, but to relationships between live forms and non-live forms. I used "Is a dog missed before a bus?"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Is it easier to lose a small thing (maybe short term memory) than a large item (long term memory)?Maria Police
3Catching the bus while losing one's dog
Dagmar Jenner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¿Se pierde un perro antes que un autobus?
Catching the bus while losing one's dog


Explanation:
...una idea.

Dagmar Jenner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¿Se pierde un perro antes que un autobus?
Is it easier to lose a small thing (maybe short term memory) than a large item (long term memory)?


Explanation:
A suggestion to think amout!

Maria Police
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful suggestion, it was indeed referring to memory, but to relationships between live forms and non-live forms. I used "Is a dog missed before a bus?"