KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Hay muchos dispuestos a meter su cuchara en la sopa, pero pocos

English translation: There are too many chiefs and few indians


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hay muchos dispuestos a meter su cuchara en la sopa, pero pocos
English translation:There are too many chiefs and few indians
Entered by: Susana Magnani

19:07 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / article
Spanish term or phrase: Hay muchos dispuestos a meter su cuchara en la sopa, pero pocos
Hay muchos dispuestos a meter su cuchara en la sopa, pero pocos que quieran ayudar a cocinarla.
Es un proverbio chino, pero no sé la traducción exacta, si la hay.
¿Hay algún sitio en donde aparezcan proverbios traducidos?
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
There are too many chiefs and few indians
Explanation:
This seems to convey the same meaning...

Indeed, when you look at some of the criticisms of the Gore operation, it does not appear that his problems are insurmountable. One complaint is that until the surprise appointment last week of former House Democratic Whip Tony Coelho to serve as full-time chairman of the campaign, it was not clear who was in charge. Critics say the staff has many chiefs and few Indians, and that it hasn't been apparent who, besides Gore, has been making the big decisions.

Selected response from:

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4There are too many chiefs and few indians
Susana Magnani
4Every one can find FAULT; few can do better.Cristina Chaplin
4Put your money where your mouth is.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4there are many hungry mouths and only one little red hen ...
Carmen Schultz
1Too many cooks spoil the broth!
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
There are too many chiefs and few indians


Explanation:
This seems to convey the same meaning...

Indeed, when you look at some of the criticisms of the Gore operation, it does not appear that his problems are insurmountable. One complaint is that until the surprise appointment last week of former House Democratic Whip Tony Coelho to serve as full-time chairman of the campaign, it was not clear who was in charge. Critics say the staff has many chiefs and few Indians, and that it hasn't been apparent who, besides Gore, has been making the big decisions.



Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer: I like this one
51 mins
  -> gracias, sergio!

agree  connyfernandez
3 hrs
  -> gracias, conny!

agree  Rosaelena5
9 hrs
  -> gracias, rosaelena!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
20 days
  -> gracias, awana!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Put your money where your mouth is.


Explanation:
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-02-20 19:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si aparece en un menú obviamente la connotación es positiva, como incitando al comensal a que pruebe los platos que le ofrecen. Por eso no creo que se pueda utilizar el refrán siguiente: too many cooks spoil the broth.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Too many cooks spoil the broth!


Explanation:
No estoy segura si es el mismo significado.



Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hay muchos dispuestos a meter su cuchara en la sopa, pero pocos
Every one can find FAULT; few can do better.


Explanation:
similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-02-20 19:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y un sitio con proverbios traducidos:

http://www.viajoven.com/proverbios/proverbios7.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-02-20 19:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bearing in mind the original conotation of the proverb and that this is used as a logo for a restaurant menu...

how about: "Too many cooks spoil the broth" or in order to give it a lighter tone, that would put clients in a good mood and encourage them to order why not simply say:

"We do the cooking you do the eating ?"



Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are many hungry mouths and only one little red hen ...


Explanation:
jsut an idea to help you brainstorm some more...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-21 08:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a spin off with pun : "Don't be caught red-handed doing all the cooking as was the Little Red Hen!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-02-21 10:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ongoing Tales Fairy Tale The Little Red HenEnjoy old time fairy and folk tales, brought to new life with electronic media. New Postings monthly by Antelope Publishing.
www.ongoing-tales.com/SERIALS/ oldtime/FAIRYTALES/littleredhen.html - 10k -


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4