KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

volar la piedra

English translation: that she was pissing them off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volar la piedra
English translation:that she was pissing them off
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

17:05 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / from Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: volar la piedra
man describing a threatening message from the FARC
"me manifestaron que ella habia vuelto a la casa, que con este acto ella demostró que no estimaba su vida, ni la de su hijo, ni la de su familia, que esa "hijueputa" les estaba volando la piedra y que de seguir asi su fin estaba proximo"

Can someone confirm what this means. I think it's equivalent to the British saying "taking the piss".

thanks
Lynda Tharratt
that she was pissing them off
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that she was pissing them off
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5infuriate, make angry
Marsha Wilkie
4getting to them
Luis Javier Otoya
3really pushing his luck
Adam Burman
3(really) asking for itRefugio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infuriate, make angry


Explanation:
BORN AND RAISED IN cOLOMBIA, THIS IS WHAT I'VE ALWAYS HEARD.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(really) asking for it


Explanation:
I don't know the expression, but from the context it sounds like it might be this.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
really pushing his luck


Explanation:
A possibility that seems to fit the context.

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that she was pissing them off


Explanation:
Another option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connyfernandez: exacto
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Luis Javier Otoya
19 hrs
  -> Gracias.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting to them


Explanation:
It could also work, but is not as colorful as "pissing them off"

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4