ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

cualquier semejanza con la realidad es pura coincidencia

English translation: any similarity to actual persons or events is entirely coincidental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cualquier semejanza con la realidad es pura coincidencia
English translation:any similarity to actual persons or events is entirely coincidental
Entered by: Claudia Aguero

18:28 May 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: cualquier semejanza con la realidad es pura coincidencia
Es una frase hecha pero no estoy muy segura como se dice
Nitza Ramos
United States
any similarity to actual persons or events is entirely coincidental
Explanation:
OxfordSuperlex
Selected response from:

Claudia Aguero
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Claudia.....
Gracias a Gabriela también!
Feliz fin de semana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6any similarity to actual persons or events is entirely coincidental
Claudia Aguero
5Any resemblance with the reality is mere coincidence
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
any similarity to actual persons or events is entirely coincidental


Explanation:
OxfordSuperlex

Claudia Aguero
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Claudia.....
Gracias a Gabriela también!
Feliz fin de semana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
21 mins
  -> thanks Miguel!

agree  MargaEsther
24 mins
  -> :)

agree  Sara Noss
42 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
47 mins

agree  Yolanda Bello
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Any resemblance with the reality is mere coincidence


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-05-12 18:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise poner nivel 3 de confidence, sorry...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish