KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

se escribe con mayúsculas

English translation: XXX with a capital X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se escribe con mayúsculas
English translation:XXX with a capital X
Entered by: Simon Bruni

15:53 Aug 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: se escribe con mayúsculas
Hello. I think this is a common expression in Spanish but I don't think the literal translation works very well in English. Any nice ideas?

"en XXX, el mes de agosto se escribe con mayúsculas."

XXX is a residential complex in southern Spain which is perticularly lively in August when there are a number of key social and sporting events for the community.

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
busy with a capital B
Explanation:
Just a couple of suggestions:

At XXX, August is busy with a capital B (exchanging busy with any other adjective that matches the description)

or

At XXX, there's nothing bigger than the month of August.
Selected response from:

Helen Provart
Grading comment
very nice, thank Helen and everyone. I went for "Big with a capital B" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7busy with a capital B
Helen Provart
5 +4August is the monthSusana Mate
5August - "particularly in August"Angie Hayes
4 +1in August, XXX is the place to goLindsey Crawford
4August is hotHeather Oland
4In August,XXX is A must
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
busy with a capital B


Explanation:
Just a couple of suggestions:

At XXX, August is busy with a capital B (exchanging busy with any other adjective that matches the description)

or

At XXX, there's nothing bigger than the month of August.

Helen Provart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
very nice, thank Helen and everyone. I went for "Big with a capital B" in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I like it! :)
18 mins
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Nikki Graham
24 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Very creative!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rosa

agree  C. Roman: Good one!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Consuela

agree  Chiarraighe: Nice touch!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Heather Chinchilla
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Heather

agree  Stuart Allsop: Excellent!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Stuart

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
August is hot


Explanation:
Somewhat informal use of the "other" meaning of hot.

Helen's answer is good. too.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-01 16:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another informal option. "August is (really) happening."

Heather Oland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
August is the month


Explanation:
Just another option :)

Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: You could say "is The Month" or "is THE month" (for activities...)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon! I agree with the capitalization, it would add emphasis.

agree  skport: My suggestion would be August is THE month.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: agree with Cinnamon's and Sarah's suggestion
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia. I agree too!

agree  Sara Pacheco
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Sara!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in August, XXX is the place to go


Explanation:
something to this effect

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: in August, XXX is THE place to be (I prefer 'be' to 'go')
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In August,XXX is A must


Explanation:
my personal contribution...

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
August - "particularly in August"


Explanation:
En ingles los meses del ano son escritos con letras mayusculas. Tambien quiero que notes que deletreastes "perticularly" erroneamente. Debe leer - particularly

Suerte

Angie Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish