KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a cada paje, su ropaje

English translation: to each his own


15:26 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: a cada paje, su ropaje
a common enough saying but how do we say this in English please?
SarahClarkG
English translation:to each his own
Explanation:
aqui en los Estados Unidos se dice "to each his own", es la unica forma en que he escuchado esa frase.Suerte!
Selected response from:

psantizo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to each their ownSusana Mate
5 +4to each his ownpsantizo
4 +2Horses for coursessmvasc
3many men, many mindsxxxsergey


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to each their own


Explanation:
Creo que es esto.

Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Eso mismo fue lo que pensé yo... En realidad creo que es " to each HIS own". Saludos :) | http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1384703
0 min
  -> Gracias Mª Teresa; estaba pensando justo eso, en el uso del singular o el plural, pero no acabo de estar segura, porque lo he visto de las dos maneras... Gramaticalmente debería ser HIS, estoy contigo al cien por cien.

agree  MariaPazMella: :)
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
14 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  Heather Oland: Yup. "...his own."
46 mins
  -> Thanks Heather

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  Julia Weiss: Yo también prefiero "..HIS own." ...Saludos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Julia

agree  neilmac: http://www.deimel.org/language/every_being.htm
1 hr
  -> Loved the article, thanks neilmac!

agree  vanesa medina
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pao

agree  Sara Noss
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Babayaga. ¡Qué nombre tan interesante! ¿Es una bruja rusa, no?

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: 'Each to their own' I heard....
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alfredo!

disagree  Refugio: This is one time the politically correct "their" definitely can't be used.
1 day14 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
many men, many minds


Explanation:
“Many men, many minds,” runs the proverb. “Many nations, many ships,” is almost equally true. A nation may show its individuality in the fashion of its marine architecture as much as in any other direction—as, for instance, in its national dress, dwelling-houses, food, amusements; and an ethnologist in studying a people’s characteristics may do wisely not to overlook its ships and boats.
http://www.athelstane.co.uk/ballanty/manocean/ocean15.htm

xxxsergey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sp-EnTranslator: Saludos, creo que este sería el equivalente a "Hay de todo en la viña del Señor".
43 mins
  -> oh!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Horses for courses


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

smvasc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
16 mins

agree  neilmac: This could also be correct, depending on the context, although the meaning is not the same as "to each his own"
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to each his own


Explanation:
aqui en los Estados Unidos se dice "to each his own", es la unica forma en que he escuchado esa frase.Suerte!

psantizo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Es la forma classica, Shakespeariana, de decirlo :-)
26 mins

agree  Sara Noss
46 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
22 hrs