KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Ni tardos ni perezosos

English translation: Without wasting any time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ni tardos ni perezosos
English translation:Without wasting any time
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

06:17 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Ni tardos ni perezosos
Algún equivalente en inglés??
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Without wasting any time
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Without wasting any time
Henry Hinds
5 +1Neither slow nor lazy
Susy Ordaz
4"Never one to miss a trick"
Jairo Payan
4never slow on the uptakeRefugio
4to be quick on the draw
Cecilia Paris
3They didn't lose any time
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They didn't lose any time


Explanation:
:-)

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neither slow nor lazy


Explanation:
Neither slow nor lazy

ANy more context because this is a literal translation.

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks Laura

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be quick on the draw


Explanation:
be quick on the draw

to be fast at understanding or reacting to a situation. He was quick on the draw answering the reporter's questions.



Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Without wasting any time


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxanna.

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Never one to miss a trick"


Explanation:
En otras partes se conoce como "ni corto ni perezoso"

"Never one to miss a trick", my brother Jon, who runs Multimedia Monkey, also wants a slice of the action.

http://www.davidslife.co.uk/2006/03/page/2/

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
never slow on the uptake


Explanation:
o with the Grain - Brief Article Vegetarian Times - Find Articles
Major manufacturers, never slow on the uptake, are already taking advantage of these findings to market their products. A recent decision by the FDA allows ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0820/is_2000_Feb/ai_592... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Mesh Xtreme FX60 - Personal Computer World
Mesh and Evesham are never slow on the uptake when it comes to new technology, and both managed to provide us with review review systems, namely the Mesh ...
www.pcw.co.uk/personal-computer-world/hardware/2148285/mesh... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-07 17:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or not at all slow on the uptake

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46