KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

listorros

English translation: show-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:listorros
English translation:show-off
Entered by: Francisco Rodriguez

13:20 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: listorros
word used in an article about 60s starlets
SarahClarkG
show-off
Explanation:
si es que se entiende a un listorro por fanfarrón...
haría falta un poco mas de contexto
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
this is the best for the context, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3smartass/smartaclekSusana Mate
2show-off
Francisco Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
show-off


Explanation:
si es que se entiende a un listorro por fanfarrón...
haría falta un poco mas de contexto

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
this is the best for the context, thanks!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smartass/smartaclek


Explanation:
Hace falta CONTEXTO, como dice Francisco.

En España, "listorro" tiene connotaciones despectivas por la terminación "-orro", y viene a significar pasarse de listo y ser un poco grosero.

smartaleck
NOUN: Informal 1. A person regarded as obnoxiously self-assertive. 2. An impudent person.
ETYMOLOGY: Perhaps after Aleck Hoag, 19th-century American confidence man and thief.
OTHER FORMS: smart-aleck (smärtlk) , smart-aleck·y (--k) —ADJECTIVE

http://www.bartleby.com/61/19/S0491900.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-07 14:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, es SMARTALECK

:)

Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: "Smartass" sería un poco grosero (aunque, como dices, "listorro" también lo es). Otras opciones serían: wise guys, smarty-pants (me encanta esta), quizá... Saludos :)
13 mins
  -> Gracias Mª Teresa!

agree  vanesa medina: I like María´s smarty-pants too!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pao

agree  Laura_Fazio : smart alec too :) sounds funny!
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura :)