KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

disparate (IN THIS CONTEXT)

English translation: We consider him a joke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disparate (IN THIS CONTEXT)
English translation:We consider him a joke
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

17:47 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: disparate (IN THIS CONTEXT)
This term occurs in a sarcastic speech that attacks the new administration of a company, after a major change in the board of directors. This specific comment refers to a person that the speaker does not consider to be qualified to take over a position.

CONTEXT: "... no entendemos como (name of person), es la persona indicada en el plan de sucesión para (name of position), ***lo consideramos un disparate***, lejos hay más gente preparada, ..."
Stuart Allsop
Chile
We consider him a joke
Explanation:
THere are several other people more competent to do the job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-08-11 18:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This appointment is a joke! It is a "jacked up" appointment.

It's B.S. in so many words. It's garbage! He is a joke and his appointment is garbage.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10nonsense
Y. Peraza
5 +3this is crazy!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5We consider him a jokeyolanda Speece
4a serious blunder
Marina Herrera


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
nonsense


Explanation:
In every contect, un disparate es nonsense, algo completamente absurdo e impensable para una mente sentata.

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but in the case it is used as a noun, not an adjective. The speaker refers to this person as being "un disparate". Any ideas on how I can phrase that?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Me parece una buena opción, según mi interpretación (ver mi nota arriba).
17 mins

agree  John Colangelo: Sounds good ...
20 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz: No doubt.
26 mins

agree  Pamela Peralta: Estoy completamente con María Teresa. Se hace referencia al hecho, no a la persona.
32 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo: Sin dudas refiere al hecho
51 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr
  -> Gracias a todos. Pero por qué dicen que suena chileno? Yo soy española, y el texto me suena perfectamente natural. Anyway, gracias!

agree  Refugio: Asker: No, it is the hiring of the person, not the person himself, that is nonsense.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! I hope it´s clear now: un disparate refers to a thing, not to a person! :-)

agree  Sergio Gaymer
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, gente :-)

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
4 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this is crazy!


Explanation:
If your speaker is Chilean ;)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: this is a joke/it's got to be a joke/it's a total nonsense; como bien dices en al nota, "lo consideramos" puede leerse como "es (un disparate)", que es=a decir "esto es absurdo"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia. Probablemente es chileno, porque Stuart vive en mi país. Pero, claro, hablamos "casi" igual que en tu tierra :)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Me gusta el rendering de Claudia (it's got to be a joke). BTW, no sé tú, pero a mí me dicen María a secas y no respondo, es que somos 4 "María Algo" en mi familia ;P
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tere. Para los gringos somos y seremos María nomás, no hay vuelta que darle... Pero, si no es por escrito, tampoco "entiendo" por ese nombre. (En "mi casa" éramos 3, pero a mis hijas les evité la lata del nombre compuesto.) xo & :))

neutral  Y. Peraza: Why if the speaker is Chilean? No entiendo. Insisto, el texto suena muy natural para mis oidos españoles. Crazy/nonsense/un disparate/ridiculo/absurdo:las diferencias me parecen tan infimas... No es siempre la misma idea? Anyway...
1 hr
  -> I meant the text is familiar to me and "un disparate," here in Chile, is more like "crazy" or "ridiculous" than mere "nonsense" -- in this specific context. :O)

agree  Laura_Fazio
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laurita :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We consider him a joke


Explanation:
THere are several other people more competent to do the job

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-08-11 18:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This appointment is a joke! It is a "jacked up" appointment.

It's B.S. in so many words. It's garbage! He is a joke and his appointment is garbage.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Colangelo: Yolanda, creo que el pronombre hace referencia a "su nombramiento." ´Sí, de acuerdo y precisamente por ello el significado quedaría reflejado como "it" en la traducción.
7 mins
  -> Gracias pero se refiere a ambos el nombramiento y la capacidad del individuo

neutral  Y. Peraza: Ya lo han dicho muchos, pero por si hubiera alguna duda: un disparate no puede ser ni referirse a una persona.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a serious blunder


Explanation:
Nonsense doesn't sound too American a translation of disparate;
disparate is something foolish, badly thought out, error in judgment.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6