KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

chamullentos (IN THIS CONTEXT)

English translation: frauds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chamullentos (IN THIS CONTEXT)
English translation:frauds
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

03:17 Aug 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: chamullentos (IN THIS CONTEXT)
This term occurs in a sarcastic speech that attacks the new administration of a company, after a major change in the board of directors. This specific comment is part of a "speech within a speech", where the speaker is repeating, in a heavily sarcastic manner, what he says is the view of "new management" regarding their own experts vs. everyone else.

The exact context is:

"...llegaron los inteligentes, los vivos, los únicos que entienden de la economía moderna, asesorados por el único Master verdadero de la escuela de economía de los navales brillantes, Doctor (name of person), el resto de Master son fuleros y ***algunos comprobados chamullentos*** (medio comprados y harto copiado)..."

I'm trying to come up with a good English colloquial term that fits "chamullentos" in this context.
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Bullshitter
Explanation:
A few ideas:

bullshitter
liar
speak gibberish / Gibberish Master


chamullento, ta. 1. adj. coloq. Chile. Que habitualmente utiliza expresiones confusas para desorientar a su interlocutor. (RAE)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-13 03:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following might give you more ideas.

chamullo (Chi fam)

(mentira) cock and bull story
(expresión confusa) gibberish
(acción ilícita) fiddle; scam

chamullar (Chi fam)
(contar cuentos) to tell stories
(hablar) to talk; (de manera confusa) to burble on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-13 04:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this is a speach, wouldn't use "bullshitter".

I'd probably go with liars.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-08-13 04:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speech!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 04:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Argentina, and depending on context, 'chamuyar' has the connotation of persuasive speech or smooth talk.

It's also used alot in the context of oral exams at university (when students don’t know much about what they are asked, but they still manage to make sth up.) Other related terms are versear, guitarrear, zanatear or sanatear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-13 13:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about:

"el resto ... son fuleros" = the rest are frauds / liars

"y algunos comprobados chamullentos (medio comprados y harto copiado)" = known cheats

the order is altered but the meaning is all there -

Enough from me now :)
Selected response from:

A Hayes
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the GREAT input on this one! All of the suggestions and comments were VERY helpful, and much appreciated. In the end, the arguments of MEW and Alejandra illuminated the concept for me, and I decided to use "frauds" here, as it fits both possible interpretations: Either the degrees or the people could be called "frauds".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4scammers
Henry Hinds
5BullshitterA Hayes
4charlatans
Marina Herrera


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scammers


Explanation:
algunos comprobados chamullentos = some of whom were known scammers

Sí, es de Chile, y me acuerdo que se aplicaba mucho a los "comerciantes chamullentos", "scamming merchants". Salen con cual cuento y te pelan...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Tal parece que en este contexto es así (y mi primera imagen mental antes de consultar fue la de "scammers")
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

neutral  A Hayes: Hard to say, los chamullentos are not necessarily scammers.
21 mins
  -> Pues es toda la idea del chamullo.. ¿no no?

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Henry. Por ahí me fui primero, pero en el discurso ya dice "fuleros" refiriéndose a esa parte ;)
25 mins
  -> Gracias, María, que todo va por el mismo rumbo...

agree  connyfernandez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Conny.

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charlatans


Explanation:
I think charlatan may even be borrowed from the Sp. as a variant of chamullento. Both deceives and talks to confuse to take advantage of other people's ignorance or trust.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 04:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charlatan defined as a quack or fraud; or who makes fraudulent claims about his expertise.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  A Hayes: charlatan: a person falsely claiming a special knowledge or skill [French from Italian] Oxford Dictionary.
9 mins

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hay que ser chileno para entender esto... El sujeto de la oración son los master degrees de otras personas.
1 hr

neutral  Hector Aires: También hay que ser argentino para entender esto. Un chamuyero no solo habla, también "hace el verso" y no necesariamente miente.
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bullshitter


Explanation:
A few ideas:

bullshitter
liar
speak gibberish / Gibberish Master


chamullento, ta. 1. adj. coloq. Chile. Que habitualmente utiliza expresiones confusas para desorientar a su interlocutor. (RAE)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-13 03:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following might give you more ideas.

chamullo (Chi fam)

(mentira) cock and bull story
(expresión confusa) gibberish
(acción ilícita) fiddle; scam

chamullar (Chi fam)
(contar cuentos) to tell stories
(hablar) to talk; (de manera confusa) to burble on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-13 04:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this is a speach, wouldn't use "bullshitter".

I'd probably go with liars.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-08-13 04:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speech!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 04:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Argentina, and depending on context, 'chamuyar' has the connotation of persuasive speech or smooth talk.

It's also used alot in the context of oral exams at university (when students don’t know much about what they are asked, but they still manage to make sth up.) Other related terms are versear, guitarrear, zanatear or sanatear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-13 13:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about:

"el resto ... son fuleros" = the rest are frauds / liars

"y algunos comprobados chamullentos (medio comprados y harto copiado)" = known cheats

the order is altered but the meaning is all there -

Enough from me now :)


A Hayes
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the GREAT input on this one! All of the suggestions and comments were VERY helpful, and much appreciated. In the end, the arguments of MEW and Alejandra illuminated the concept for me, and I decided to use "frauds" here, as it fits both possible interpretations: Either the degrees or the people could be called "frauds".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Couldn't say about the register, but the idea gets through.//In RD we'd say "allantoso", "mueloso", "chanchullero", "bultero"...and many more
8 mins
  -> thanks, Claudia. I was just trying to explain the meaning and the answer posted itself before I could finish writing... I think "bullshitter" wouldn't be appropriate for a speech (though that's exactly what it is).

agree  Flavia Scafatti
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Flavia -

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Ale. ¡Qué linda foto! :) Por favor, mira mi nota arriba. El sujeto son los Master Degrees, de "los demás". La redacción es pésima, pero estoy acostumbradísima a traducir el "estilo" chileno y, después de leer detenidísimamente, sostengo mi nota.
35 mins
  -> La clave está en “ASESORADOS por el único Master verdadero...Doctor (name)” /... you'd hardly say 'prevaricator'

disagree  Marina Herrera: bsrs are egotists, full of hot air, not necessarily what is implied in a chamullento
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Marina. Bullshit (n) foolish talk; nonsense / (v) to talk nonsense, esp. confidently in order to deceive, persuade, or get admiration -