KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

jugársela con él

English translation: take the risk in naming him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decidir jugársela con él
English translation:take the risk in naming him
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:33 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: jugársela con él
From the Oxford Dictionary, we have "jugárselo a alguien: jugársela a algn to do the dirty on sb - However, this is "jugárselo con alguien"

Si es ahora que Chávez decide jugársela con él, es según todos los analistas civiles y militares, porque no cuenta dentro del Ministerio con otra ficha de su confianza hasta que asciendan a divisionarios las promociones de los capitanes y tenientes de su asonada militar; la mayoría de ellos fichas de Diosdado Cabello. No es de extrañar que el Presidente haya recordado el juramento de marras bajo el Samán, y destacado en la entrega del Ministerio que el acto estuviera “circundado por el espíritu del 13 de abril” por cuanto es sólo ese momento el que salva a Baduel de un pase a retiro sin el tercer sol y sin el anhelado Ministerio. Es quizás por ello que Baduel recibió el anuncio de su nombramiento en el desfile militar en conmemoración de la Batalla de Carabobo con lágrimas en los ojos, como la candidata de un concurso de belleza, que aún siendo la favorita, estalla de emoción ante tantos esfuerzos realizados y la inacabable espera. Otros que lo conocen bien, especulan que fue una actuación bien calculada, para el consumo del Comandante en Jefe.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
risk it with him/takes the risk of naming him
Explanation:
Chavez takes the risk of naming Badiel as his... whatever position it could be.
That's the way I read it, Micheal.
Good luck
Joaquim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 15:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Nicholas has suggested (see his comment below), a very good way of phrasing it would be: "takes the risk IN naming him," since the risk is not exactly in the nomination but what follows.
I think Nicholas' point is accurate and helpful.
Thank you Nicholas.
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Lot of good answers and suggestions. Thank you so much.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2take a chance on him
sandrita
4 +1to roll the dice with him
Tom2004
4 +1to rely on him
Marina Herrera
3 +2risk it with him/takes the risk of naming him
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4cast his lot with (here)xxxCMJ_Trans
4risk it/take a chancexxxcw010
3If Chávez should now decide to take his chances with him...Robert Forstag


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk it/take a chance


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to rely on him


Explanation:
When we "jugamos con alguien" it can mean both to trust or use to once advantage.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: or "count on him"
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Si es ahora que Chávez decide jugársela con él
If Chávez should now decide to take his chances with him...


Explanation:
...he would be doing so on the recommendation of civilian and military analysts....

This seems to be the meaning, although the sentence structure does look odd....

Not *take a chance* [not idiomatic here] but *take his chances with him*.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast his lot with (here)


Explanation:


would work nicely


xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risk it with him/takes the risk of naming him


Explanation:
Chavez takes the risk of naming Badiel as his... whatever position it could be.
That's the way I read it, Micheal.
Good luck
Joaquim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 15:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Nicholas has suggested (see his comment below), a very good way of phrasing it would be: "takes the risk IN naming him," since the risk is not exactly in the nomination but what follows.
I think Nicholas' point is accurate and helpful.
Thank you Nicholas.

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lot of good answers and suggestions. Thank you so much.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira: "Jugársela" means to risk it, so these options best represent the original. I might say "takes the risk IN naming him," since the risk is not exactly in the nomination but what follows
50 mins
  -> takes the risk In naming him.... you're absolute right, Nicholas. Thanks a lot. I add your comment to my answer above.

agree  Ana Barra: coincido con Nicholas, la aclaración final es 100% pertinente
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana. Sí, he añadido una nota a mi respuesta en la que incluyo la aclaración de Nicholas, que, como bien dices, es 100% pertinente. Saludos. Quim.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take a chance on him


Explanation:
This would fit the context : )

sandrita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ruth.

agree  MSuderman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michelle.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to roll the dice with him


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Barra: no es que deja su decisión al azar, sino que asume el riesgo de nombrarlo a sabiendas del riesgo
5 hrs
  -> Thanx!