KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

el mono

English translation: craving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el mono
English translation:craving
Entered by: Myriam S

20:22 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / slang terms in the US
Spanish term or phrase: el mono
Source text from Spain
"si dejáis de fumar tendréis el mono."

I know it's withdrawl symptoms. I am asking for the avariety of slang terms used in the US.
Thank you.
Myriam S
United States
craving
Explanation:
Ejemplo del diccionario de Vox: Tengo mono de cine. I have a craving to go the cinema.
Selected response from:

Ethan Ramsey
United States
Grading comment
That is the exact word for the text I am translating. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nicotine fit
bigedsenior
4 +2craving
Ethan Ramsey
4 +1cold turkey
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1the monkey on your back
Edward Tully


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the monkey on your back


Explanation:
very common - good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-09-07 20:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"you will have a/the monkey on your back"

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
7 mins
  -> thank you Patricia

agree  Heather Chinchilla
10 mins
  -> thank you Heather

disagree  spanruss: This is a slang term for addiction, not withdrawal symptoms.
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
craving


Explanation:
Ejemplo del diccionario de Vox: Tengo mono de cine. I have a craving to go the cinema.

Ethan Ramsey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That is the exact word for the text I am translating. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss: This should be it. More severe withdrawal symptoms are the "DT's". I guess that stands for "Detox"?
1 hr
  -> Thanks spanruss

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: DTs=Delirium Tremens, psychosis w/hallucinations, seizures, shaking....
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nicotine fit


Explanation:
I'm not a smoker, but ask one and they will tell you this.

The body goes through a physical "withdrawal" when the nicotine level drops - causing the "nicotine fit." Nicotine withdrawal can be very unpleasant - many ...
www.biologicalunhappiness.com/QuitSmok.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: I was one. I think you are right.
257 days
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold turkey


Explanation:
Oxford

5 (arg) (síndrome de abstinencia) cold turkey (sl); está con el mono he’s gone cold turkey (sl)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-07 20:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you will be going cold turkey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 435 days (2007-11-16 22:40:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Myriam. - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  spanruss: This is a slang term for quitting suddenly, often with no aid. I'm not sure this is what the asker is looking for.
1 hr

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Si la frase dice "si dejáis de fumar..." es de esperar que sobrevenga un cold turkey.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, CloHoHoe - Mike :)