KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

mala hierba

English translation: weed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mala hierba
English translation:weed
Entered by: Myriam S

00:43 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / slang terms in the US
Spanish term or phrase: mala hierba
Expression
Esta mala hierba- fumar
Myriam S
United States
weed
Explanation:
*Weed* is a slang term for marijuana.

Numerous web references.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-08 00:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that the only context you provide is *fumar*, I I thought this might be the meaning you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
It turned out to be an anology for fostering bad thoughts, ie watering the bad weeds. Due to the time constraints I posted the question before I read the full text. Thank you to all those that made suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3weedRobert Forstag
3bad lot; weed
Ethan Ramsey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bad lot; weed


Explanation:
Segun el Vox: mala hierba significa "weed" o en un sentido figurativo "bad lot"

Ethan Ramsey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weed


Explanation:
*Weed* is a slang term for marijuana.

Numerous web references.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-08 00:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that the only context you provide is *fumar*, I I thought this might be the meaning you are looking for.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
It turned out to be an anology for fostering bad thoughts, ie watering the bad weeds. Due to the time constraints I posted the question before I read the full text. Thank you to all those that made suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Absolutamente... hay hasta en Hollyweed, bueno, eso dicen.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, JJ.

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

agree  Flavia Scafatti
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Juan Jacob