ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

cada uno en su casa y dios en la de todos

English translation: Each to his own and God watching over everyone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cada uno en su casa y dios en la de todos
English translation:Each to his own and God watching over everyone
Entered by: Smartranslators

15:10 Sep 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: cada uno en su casa y dios en la de todos
Hello. From a comment on the improved relationship between Spain and Gibraltar, following the recent agreements and dialogue:

"hemos encontrado la fórmula para hacerlo [mantener la relación] de forma que cada uno pueda estar en su casa y dios en la de todos."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Each to his own and God watching over everyone
Explanation:
Viajoven. Proverbios y Refranes. Español a EnglishEach to his own and God watching over everyone. Cada uno en su casa, y Dios en ... Everyone gets his comeuppance in the end / just deserts sooner or later. ...
www.viajoven.com/proverbios/proverbios7.asp - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


Spanish proverbs. Proverbios en inglés.Cada uno sabe (a) dónde le aprieta el zapato. Each to his own and God watching over everyone. Cada uno en su casa, y Dios en la de todos. Each to his own. ...
www.englishspanishlink.com/deluxewriter/proverbs.htm - 98k - En caché - Páginas similares


Spanish proverbs. Proverbios en inglés.Cada uno en su casa, y Dios en la de todos. Each to his own and God watching over everyone. Cada uno es / era de su padre y de su madre ...
www.englishspanishlink.com/deluxewriter/proverbios.htm - 150k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.englishspanishlink.com ]


Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Each to his own and God watching over everyone
Smartranslators
4Each to his own and God watching over everyone
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Each to his own and God watching over everyone


Explanation:
Viajoven. Proverbios y Refranes. Español a EnglishEach to his own and God watching over everyone. Cada uno en su casa, y Dios en ... Everyone gets his comeuppance in the end / just deserts sooner or later. ...
www.viajoven.com/proverbios/proverbios7.asp - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares


Spanish proverbs. Proverbios en inglés.Cada uno sabe (a) dónde le aprieta el zapato. Each to his own and God watching over everyone. Cada uno en su casa, y Dios en la de todos. Each to his own. ...
www.englishspanishlink.com/deluxewriter/proverbs.htm - 98k - En caché - Páginas similares


Spanish proverbs. Proverbios en inglés.Cada uno en su casa, y Dios en la de todos. Each to his own and God watching over everyone. Cada uno es / era de su padre y de su madre ...
www.englishspanishlink.com/deluxewriter/proverbios.htm - 150k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.englishspanishlink.com ]




Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: ok
8 mins
  -> Gracias Mike

agree  Robert Copeland
44 mins
  -> Many thanks Robert

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Marina

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Each to his own and God watching over everyone


Explanation:
300 Proverbios y Refranes / Proverbs and SayingsCada uno en su casa, y Dios en la de todos. Each to his own and God watching over everyone. Cada uno es / era de su padre y de su madre. ...
cogweb.ucla.edu/Discourse/Proverbs/Spanish-English.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
http://cogweb.ucla.edu/Discourse/Proverbs/English-Spanish.ht...

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4