KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

otros que apuntan buenas maneras.

English translation: becoming well known


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otros que apuntan buenas maneras.
English translation:becoming well known
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:25 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: otros que apuntan buenas maneras.
...artistas consagrados, emergentes y otros que apuntan buenas maneras... Talking about artists in the line-up of a music festival
SarahClarkG
becoming well known
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
yes, this is it for the context of my text, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trendsetters
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1becoming well known
Lydia De Jorge
4promising
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trendsetters


Explanation:
We would need more contexts, but "trendsetter" was the first thing that came to mind and it means "persona que marca el curso o la tendencia, alguien que determina la moda (en el modo de actuar, en la ropa, en los modales, en la cultura, etc.)"

It's a word usually associated with celebrities and if "buenas maneras" could be making a reference to "what's in," "the cool way to act," then "trendsetters" would be a good slang behind "examples of good manners."

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M
10 mins
  -> :)

agree  neilmac: "others that mean we're in for a good time" or "a belter of a gig"
12 mins
  -> :)

agree  katieker: or "other hot acts"
22 mins
  -> :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
becoming well known


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
yes, this is it for the context of my text, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: or in their way to become well know. Nada tiene que ver con marcar tendencia, sino con tener aptitudes para ser conocido o reconocido en un futuro cercano.
59 mins
  -> de acuerdo! gracias Maria

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otros que apuntan buenas maneras
promising


Explanation:
or artists with a promising future.

That´s probably what´s meant here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56