KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Dar esquinazo

English translation: Give the slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dar esquinazo
English translation:Give the slip
Entered by: Francisco Rodriguez

19:50 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Dar esquinazo
Cual seria una buena traduccion al ingles para la expresion "dar esquinazo a una persona"?
Muchas gracias
Anastin
Give the slip
Explanation:
From wordreference

esquinazo m corner ♦ LOC: dar esquinazo a alguien, to give sb the slip
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Give the slip
Francisco Rodriguez
5to ditch
Maria Bedoya


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Give the slip


Explanation:
From wordreference

esquinazo m corner ♦ LOC: dar esquinazo a alguien, to give sb the slip

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
53 mins
  -> Gracias Maria :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: as in the trusty Collins; also "to shake sb off", means the same
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carol

agree  rdom
3 hrs
  -> Gracias rdom

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to ditch


Explanation:
If it refers to avoiding a person.

If it refers to ignoring the person then "to give the cold shoulder"

Maria Bedoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4