KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Lo que se tiene por delante

English translation: What lies ahead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lo que se tiene por delante
English translation:What lies ahead
Entered by: liz askew

16:51 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Lo que se tiene por delante
Lo que se tiene por delante

El 2007 arranca con más proyectos para LAP: en junio se inaugurará un hotel de cuatro estrellas y 130 habitaciones y en el segundo semestre se dará inicio a la siguiente etapa de construcción de las obras de ampliación.

Los espigones serán extendidos en más de 150 metros lineales, se instalarán 12 puentes de abordaje adicionales, se construirá más área de plataforma y los espacios comerciales permitirán una interesante ampliación de la oferta comercial existente.

Se está por inaugurar también el centro de carga, que facilitará el proceso de transferencia hacia los terminales de almacenamiento y en mayo se adjudicará el espacio para instalar un terminal de almacenamiento de carga refrigerada, el cual deberá iniciar sus operaciones en agosto de este año.
BDT
what lies ahead
Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-09 17:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..of us.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6plans for the future/future projects
Rebecca Hendry
5 +2{In the pipeline}/{forthcoming success stories}
Carol Gullidge
5What's in store
Monica Colangelo
4 +1coming up soon
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1what lies aheadliz askew
3Looking aheadSergio Mazzini


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
plans for the future/future projects


Explanation:
A couple of options - there will be plenty more suggestions I am sure.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-09 17:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Coming up" would be alright I think. "Things to come" and "coming soon" are other options.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: "Coming next"? salu2 :) S.
1 min

agree  Lorenia de la Vega: I like "future projects". :-)
13 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: Future projects
38 mins

agree  Erica Scorians
1 hr

agree  merch: I like future projects too
10 hrs

agree  Gacela20: future projects/upcoming projects
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what lies ahead


Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-09 17:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..of us.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Exactlly.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coming up soon


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: I like this a lot!!The original doesn't say proyectos futuros - what lies ahead is exactly it, but this gives it a twist. Gusta, gusta!
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
{In the pipeline}/{forthcoming success stories}


Explanation:
2 alternatives that suggest that what they're talking about are concrete successes which will definitely happen in the near future - rather than simply at a vague future date.

"Imminent" is another possibility, but maybe August isn't quite imminent enough...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Like 'in the pipeline'.
9 mins
  -> thanks, Claudia! (sorry, I didn't see this before!)

agree  Jo Rourke: In the pipeline, like it :o)
1 day23 hrs
  -> thankyou, Jo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Looking ahead


Explanation:
another option

Sergio Mazzini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What's in store


Explanation:
Short and to the point:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4